USB DVI KVM Console Extender w/ Serial & Audio Over MM Fiber - 2km

Product ID: SV565FXDUSA

Extend DVI-D (or HDMI) video, USB, audio, and Serial signals up to 2km (6562ft) over fiber

Features
  • Maximum supported distance of 2000m (6562 ft)

  • Fully compatible with DVI-D and HDMI standards by DDWG

  • Extends multiple signals: USB keyboard and mouse, RS232 serial, digital video (DVI/HDMI), and audio

More Features . . .
  • High definition resolution support up to 1920 x 1200 (and HD 1080p)

  • 30m (98ft) Multimode fiber cable included

  • Completely free of Electromagnetic interference (EMI)

  • Digital video transmission allows for zero signal loss, and 100% true picture at destination even over long distance

  • Optional rack mount bracket (sold separately) allows the extenders to be mounted into any standard 19in rack

  • Hot-key and push-button controls

  • HDCP compliant

  • Supports most combo keyboard and mouse sets (including Wireless)

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

Government/Education


Find a Reseller near you
Available in
$2,329.99 USD

ID: SV565FXDUSA

In stock: +
USA: 12  |  Canada: 6

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.


Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

The SV565FXDUSA USB DVI KVM Console Extender w/ Serial & Audio Over MM Fiber (2km) lets you control a server, computer or multiple computers (connected through KVM Switch) over a multi-mode fiber link, at distances of up to 2000m (6562 ft) away.

By transmitting the digital DVI video (or HDMI with a DVI to HDMI adapter) over a multi-mode optical fiber link there is no loss of signal quality, so the video is as sharp and vivid as if the monitor was connected directly to the PC.

For added convenience, the Console/KVM extender supports USB computer connections, and is compatible with any brand of USB KVM Switch.

Backed by a StarTech.com 3-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Ultimate connectivity by easily extending all connections in one unit (HD 1080p DVI or HDMI, USB K/B & Mouse, Serial, and Audio)
  • Longest distance console extension at 100% quality over digital multimode fiber (2km / 6562 ft) without lag or video deterioration
  • Perfectly secure transmissions over digital fiber cables make this ideal for any situation where data integrity is important
Supports any operating system.
No additional drivers or software required.

Applications
  • Secure remote control of physically secured inaccessible servers
  • Control/Monitor a remote PC from a harsh environment (factory, warehouse, mining, etc.)
  • High end video editing, CGI, and other CPU intensive activities can be performed on a remote high end blade type server from a desktop with only peripherals
  • Extend and control large digital signage displays or kiosks with full digital high definition 1080p+ quality
  • Enables remote and local access to a server rack without sacrificing work space and control
Product Numbers
Dell Harmony A3880490
TechData Dis 10547480
ASI Distribution USA 102715
Ingram Micro USA CT6684
Synnex US STA-SV565FXDUSA
UPC Code 065030839426
Warranty Information
Warranty 3 Years
Hardware
Audio Yes
KVM Ports 2
PC Interface USB
PC Video Type DVI
Multi-Monitor No
Rack-Mountable Yes
Daisy-Chain No
Connector(s)
Console Interface(s) 2 - DB-9 (9 pin; D-Sub) Male
2 - DVI-I (29 pin) Female
4 - 3.5 mm Mini-Jack (3 Position) Female
4 - USB A (4 pin) Female
Host Connectors 2 - DB-9 (9 pin; D-Sub) Female
2 - DVI-I (29 pin) Female
2 - USB B (4 pin) Female
4 - 3.5 mm Mini-Jack (3 Position) Female
Other Interface(s) 2 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Performance
DVI Support Yes - Single Link
IP Control No
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Digital Resolutions 1920 x 1200 (1920 x 1080 widescreen - 1080p)
Wide Screen Supported Yes
Port Selection Support Push Button and Hotkeys
Software
OS Compatibility OS independent; No software or drivers required
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Supports most combo keyboard and mouse sets (including Wireless)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Width 8.7 in [220 mm]
Product Height 1.7 in [44 mm]
Product Depth 5.3 in [135 mm]
Product Weight 36.4 oz [1030 g]
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Local Indicator
1 - Remote Indicator
1 - Status Indicator (Green - Powered On, Blue - Powered On and Connected)
2 - Serial Indicators (RX/TX status)
Power
Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Input Voltage 110 ~ 240 AC
Input Current 0.5A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Output Current 1.5A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
Environmental
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Humidity 0~80% RH
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 12.8 lb [5.8 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Local Extender Unit
1 - Remote Extender Unit
4 - Rackmount Brackets
1 - 30m (98ft) MM Fiber cable
2 - Sets of DVI USB and Audio cables
1 - Rubber feet
2 - Universal Power Adapter (US/UK/EU)
1 - Manual
Certifications
USB VGA KVM Console Extender w/ Serial & Audio Over Cat5 UTP - 1000 ft
SV565UTPUSA

USB VGA KVM Console Extender w/ Serial & Audio Over Cat5 UTP - 1000 ft

Extend VGA video, USB, audio and serial signals up to 300m (1000ft) over Cat 5 or better cabling

$784.99

In stock:   USA: 67  |  Canada: 37

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Long Range USB VGA KVM Console Extender over Cat5 UTP - 1000 ft
SV565UTPUL

Long Range USB VGA KVM Console Extender over Cat5 UTP - 1000 ft

Control a KVM or server from up to 300m (984ft) away

$369.99

In stock:   USA: 76  |  Canada: 3

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

USB VGA KVM Console Extender over CAT5 UTP (500 ft)
SV565UTPU

USB VGA KVM Console Extender over CAT5 UTP (500 ft)

Operate a USB & VGA KVM or PC up to 500ft away as if it were right in front of you

$242.99

In stock:   USA: 228  |  Canada: 18

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

USB PS2 KVM Console Extender Cat5 Extender - 500 ft
SV565UTP

USB PS2 KVM Console Extender Cat5 Extender - 500 ft

Operate a USB or PS/2 & VGA KVM or PC up to 500ft away as if it were right in front of you

$207.99

In stock:   USA: 42  |  Canada: 21

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

PS/2 Keyboard and Mouse Extender over Cat 5
PS2UTPEXT

PS/2 Keyboard and Mouse Extender over Cat 5

Connect your PS/2 mouse or keyboard up to 100m (328ft) away from your host computer using standard Cat5 cable

$55.99

In stock:   USA: 274  |  Canada: 38

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

6 ft 4-in-1 USB DVI KVM Cable with Audio and Microphone
USBDVI4N1A6

6 ft 4-in-1 USB DVI KVM Cable with Audio and Microphone

Connect high resolution DVI video, USB, audio and microphone all in one cable

$26.99

In stock:   USA: 488  |  Canada: 21

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

10 ft 4-in-1 USB DVI KVM Cable with Audio and Microphone
USBDVI4N1A10

10 ft 4-in-1 USB DVI KVM Cable with Audio and Microphone

Connect high resolution DVI video, USB, audio and microphone all in one cable

$37.99

In stock:   USA: 348  |  Canada: 26

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

15 ft 4-in-1 USB DVI KVM Switch  Cable w/ Audio & Microphone
USBDVI4N1A15

15 ft 4-in-1 USB DVI KVM Switch Cable w/ Audio & Microphone

Connect high resolution DVI video, USB, audio and microphone all in one cable

$54.99

In stock:   USA: 174  |  Canada: 8

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

1U Rackmount Brackets for KVM Switch (SV431 Series)
SV431RACK

1U Rackmount Brackets for KVM Switch (SV431 Series)

Mount a 1U SV431 Series KVM switch into your server rack or cabinet

$33.99

In stock:   USA: 119  |  Canada: 46

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Multimode Fiber Cable (50/125, SC-SC)
50FIBSCSC1

1m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable SC - SC

Provide a high-performance link between fiber network devices

$17.99

In stock:   USA: 55  |  Canada: 47

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Multimode Duplex Fiber Cable (SC-SC)

$17.99

In stock:   USA: 94  |  Canada: 22

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Multimode Duplex Fiber Cable (SC-SC)

$19.99

In stock:   USA: 41  |  Canada: 5

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Multimode Duplex Fiber Cable (SC-SC)
FIBSCSC3

3m Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable SC-SC

Provide a high-performance link between fiber network devices

$21.99

In stock:   USA: 3  |  Canada: 0
Multimode Duplex Fiber Cable (SC-SC)

$32.99

In stock:   USA: 19  |  Canada: 0
Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the SV565FXDUSA. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

* Same day shipping is only available for orders shipping within the United States.