StarTech.com

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - SC/SC - 2 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Product ID: SMFIBSCSC2

  • OS1 (9/125)
  • LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards
  • Molded connectors
$44.99 USD
97+ In stock
In stock
US: 96 | CA: 1
97+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

The SMFIBSCSC2 2m SC to SC Single-Mode Duplex Fiber Cable features 9/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex single-mode applications.

This SC-SC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire - an ideal solution for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 9/125 (OS1) Single-Mode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability, and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Suitable for installations under restrictive building codes, with LSZH rating
  • Guaranteed reliability

Applications

Used by long distance networks with mission critical data

Telecommunication/Data communication

Broadband systems

Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Fiber Size 9/125
Fire Rating LSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)
Performance
Cable Rating 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
Fiber Classification OS1
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 100Gbps
Type Single Mode
Connector(s)
Connector A 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Male
Connector B 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Male
Environmental
Humidity 0~90% RH
Operating Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 6.6 ft [2 m]
Color Yellow
Product Length 6.6 ft [2 m]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.1 lb [0.1 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 2m Single Mode Duplex Fiber Patch Cable SC-SC

Certifications

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - SC/SC - 2 m

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.