StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Over Coaxial LAN Extender Receiver - 2.4 km

Extend an Ethernet network over Coaxial cable up to 1.5 miles (2.4km) - Receiver only

Product ID: EOC1110R

  • Plug and Play design for simple installation; no configuration or software required
  • Uses existing coaxial cable, RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11
  • Supports point to point, and point to multi-point topologies
View More
  • Supports up to 32 nodes
  • Transparent TCP/IP Operations
  • Auto-MDIX and Full or Half-Duplex on the Ethernet port
  • Compliant with HCNA (ITU G.9954 – HPNA 3.1)
  • Status LEDs for simple monitoring of the device and connection status
$235.99 USD
180+ In stock
In stock
US: 174 | CA: 6
180+
In stock

Volume Order? Request a quote

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Overview

The EOC1110R Gigabit Ethernet Over Coaxial LAN Extender Receiver (2.4km) is an additional receiver that can be used with the EOC1110K to create a point-to-multipoint topology, allowing you to span a Gigabit network over extremely long distances (up to 2.4 km) while still maintaining high speed network connectivity.

The device allows you to run the connection over existing coaxial cable with little to no modification required, making it a perfect solution for a broad range of applications, including connecting isolated user stations from within the same building or from a separate building, or overcoming infrastructure obstacles and distances (e.g. older stone/concrete architecture) where new wiring or wireless may be impossible.

When coupled with the EOC1110K Coaxial Ethernet Extender Kit, the Coaxial Ethernet LAN Extender Receiver helps to eliminate expense by allowing video streaming and data to share the same coax cable without interference.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

 

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Allows network connectivity in remote buildings made of stone/concrete, or heritage buildings where new Ethernet cabling or wireless are impossible
  • Versatile point to point or point to multi-point allows long distance network extensions, or creation of local networks with many users
  • Simple plug and play installation for quick setup in your environment

Applications

Extend an Ethernet network across an existing closed circuit camera network (over coax) without interrupting the analog TV signal

Provide high-speed connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building

Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues at extreme distances

Industrial applications include controlling CNC machinery, polling bar code scanner data, administering process control equipment, and other harsh environment applications

Monitor and control medical equipment, security keypads/card scanners, point of sale equipment and remote sensor data, and various other healthcare related network communications

Remote sensor monitoring for traffic flow management (air traffic control, expressway flow)

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards HCNA (ITU G.9954 – HPNA 3.1)
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Performance
Max Transfer Distance 2.4 km (1.5 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate Up to 112Mbps @ 2,952 ft (900 m)
Up to 64Mbps @ 1.5 mi (2.4 km)
Speed/distance will vary depending on type/quality of line used (see manual for detailed chart)
MTBF 57,000 Hours
Power Budget 8 +/- dBm, 12-28 MHz
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 2 - Type F (RF Coax)
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements 75Ω (ohm) coaxial RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11 cable is required
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Coax Link/Activity
1 - Coax Sync
1 - LAN Link/Activity
1 - Power
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 260 mA
Input Voltage 110V-240V AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 3.5 in [90 mm]
Product Length 5.5 in [140 mm]
Product Weight 0.7 lb [0.3 kg]
Product Width 3.5 in [90 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.6 lb [0.7 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Coax to Ethernet Media Receiver
1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
1 - User Manual

Certifications

Related Products

10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXT
10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

$366.99
320+ In stock In stock
US: 305 | CA: 15
In stock Learn More
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC)
MCM110SC2
10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber

$70.99
702+ In stock In stock
US: 702 | CA: 0
In stock
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter with PoE (SC)
MCM110SC2P
10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC 2km with PoE

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber - with PoE

$159.99
21+ In stock In stock
US: 5 | CA: 16
In stock Learn More
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (ST)
MCM110ST2
10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

$70.99
1643+ In stock In stock
US: 1641 | CA: 2
In stock Learn More
1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m
MCMGBSC055
1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber

$121.99
1238+ In stock In stock
US: 1200 | CA: 38
In stock Learn More
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km
MCMGBSC15
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber

$185.99
612+ In stock In stock
US: 564 | CA: 48
In stock Learn More

Accessories

Gigabit Ethernet Over Coaxial LAN Extender Receiver - 2.4 km

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.