Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Product ID: US1GA30SFP

Coming Soon

Connect to a Gigabit Ethernet network through your laptop’s USB-A port using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Features
  • Provides a fiber network connection to portable laptops or tablets

  • Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks

  • Add a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) connection through a USB 3.0 Type-A interface

More Features . . .
  • Highly portable design, with no need for an external power adapter (bus powered)

  • Open SFP slot, compatible with MSA compliant SFP modules

  • Certified drivers for Windows, macOS and Linux

  • Plug-and-play installation

  • Wake-on-LAN support

Available in
$517.99 AUD exc GST
$569.79 inc GST

ID: US1GA30SFP

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

This USB 3.0 to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 3.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) optical network connection for portable laptops or tablets, or systems without expansion slots.

A flexible solution with an open SFP slot

The open SFP slot enables you to use your preferred SFP transceiver module to meet your networking needs - use an SFP with your desired wavelength, distance, and connection type to achieve an efficient network solution. (SFP sold separately.)

Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity

This USB to fiber-optic converter provides reliable fiber connectivity while protecting your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with RJ45 networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks for sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB 3.0 to fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port.

Plug and play

Get up and running quickly. The USB to fiber-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows, Mac and Linux®. Once the adapter is plugged into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network.

The US1GA30SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

 

Compatible With

View full OS compatibility

Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows® Server 2008, 2012, 2016
macOS 10.9 - 10.13
Linux® kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only

Applications
  • Provides a portable network connectivity solution for mobile professionals, to access a fiber network through the USB port on their laptop or tablet
  • Ideal for secure network connectivity - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type USB 3.0
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8153-VB-CG
Microsemi - VSC8211XVW
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - 9 pin USB 3.0 A Female
External Ports 1 - SFP Slot Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows® Server 2008, 2012, 2016
macOS 10.9 - 10.13
Linux® kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
System and Cable Requirements USB-enabled computer with an available USB 3.0 port
1Gb SFP transceiver with your desired network connection
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Link/Activity
Power
Power Source USB-Powered
Environmental
Humidity 5% ~ 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C ~ 60°C (32° ~ 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10° ~ 70°C (14° ~ 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 7.7 in [195 mm]
Color Black
Enclosure Type Plastic
Product Height 0.8 in [20 mm]
Product Length 10.2 in [260 mm]
Product Weight 3.5 oz [100 g]
Product Width 2.2 in [55 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 4.2 oz [120 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - network adapter
1 - quick-start guide
Coming Soon
USB-C to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP
US1GC30SFP

USB-C to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a GbE network through your laptop’s USB-C port using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$531.99 exc GST
$585.19 inc GST

Coming Soon
USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC
US1GA30SXSC

USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC

Connect to a fiber Gigabit Ethernet optic network through your laptop’s USB-A port

$628.99 exc GST
$691.89 inc GST

Coming Soon
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 100BaseFX SC
US100A20FXSC

USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 100BaseFX SC

Connect to a 100Mbps fiber optic network through your laptop’s USB-A port

$367.99 exc GST
$404.79 inc GST

Coming Soon
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP
US100A20SFP

USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a 100Mbps Ethernet network through your laptop’s USB-A port using the 100Mbps SFP of your choice

$292.99 exc GST
$322.29 inc GST

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

$205.99 exc GST
$226.59 inc GST

Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2

Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

$280.99 exc GST
$309.09 inc GST

SFP modules (2)

MSA Compliant Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - 1000Base-SX - MM LC - 550 m
SFP1000SXST

MSA Compliant Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - 1000Base-SX - MM LC - 550 m

Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber, with this SFP module

$83.99 exc GST
$92.39 inc GST

MSA Compliant Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - 1000Base-LX - SM LC - 10 km
SFP1000LXST

MSA Compliant Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - 1000Base-LX - SM LC - 10 km

Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this SFP module

$130.99 exc GST
$144.09 inc GST

Fiber Optic Cables & Adapters (1)

Multimode Duplex Fiber Cable (62.5/125, LC-SC)
FIBLCSC3

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 62.5/125 - LSZH - LC/SC - 3 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

$23.99 exc GST
$26.39 inc GST

Drivers & Downloads

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.