StarTech.com

PCI Express 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Fiber SFP PCIe netwerkkaart adapter NIC

Verbind een PCI Express-gebaseerde PC rechtstreeks met een glasvezel optisch netwerk en gebruik de 10/100 Mbps SFP naar keuze

Productcode: PEX100SFP

  • Compatibel met de meeste 10/100 Mbps SFP-modules
  • Ondersteunt Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Voldoet aan IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE802.1p Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1
Bekijk meer
  • Ondersteunt PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)
  • Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1
  • Inclusief diagnostisch hulpprogramma
€ 90,99 EUR exc BTW
€ 110,10 EUR inc BTW
Niet beschikbaar
Eventueel op voorraad bij partners
Waar te verkrijgen

Bezoek vandaag nog onze Europese online winkel voor meer producten zoals deze!

Overzicht

Met de PEX100SFP PCI Express 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Fiber Open SFP-netwerkkaart kunt u een pc op PCI Express-basis direct aansluiten op een glasvezelnetwerk met de door u gekozen 10/100 Mbps SFP.

Als veelzijdige oplossing voor de aansluiting van een computer direct op een 10/100 Mbps glasvezelnetwerk biedt de PCIe SFP-netwerkadapter u de mogelijkheid de 10/100 Mbps SFP te kiezen die het best bij uw glasvezelnetwerkverbinding en afstandseisen past (zie ons volledige assortiment 100 Mbps transceivers voor compatibele oplossingen).

De open SFP NIC is bij uitstek geschikt voor de installatie van veilige netwerken en biedt een directe glasvezelverbinding die niet gevoelig is voor elektronische storingen zoals bij standaard RJ45-netwerken.

Gedekt door een StarTech.com tweejarige garantie en gratis levenslange technische ondersteuning.

StarTech.com Voordeel

  • Een open SFP-sleuf biedt de flexibiliteit om deze SFP-netwerkadapter optimaal volgens uw netwerkeisen te configureren
  • Ideaal voor een veilige installatie betekent een directe glasvezel-naar-desktop-verbinding geen elektronische storingen zoals bij RJ45-netwerkkaarten

Toepassingen

Ideaal voor beveilige systemen – een directe glasvezelverbinding betekent geen elektronische interferentie zoals dit bij standaard RJ45-netwerkkaarten wel kan voorkomen

Perfect voor geïntegreerde industriële signaleringssystemen en high-speed videobewaking

Behoud de volle 100 Mbps-netwerksnelheid naar een externe terminal over lange afstanden

Technische specificaties

Garantie
Garantie 2 Years
Hardware
Bus type PCI Express
Chipsetcode Realtek - RTL8168B
Marvell - 88E1111-RCJ1
Industriestandaarden IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE802.1p Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1
Interface Glasvezel Ethernet
Kaarttype Low Profile
Poorten 1
Prestaties
Auto MDIX Ja
Buffergrootte 48 KB
Compatibele netwerken 10/100 Mbps
Full duplex ondersteuning Ja
Maximale overdrachtsnelheid 200 Mbps (Full-Duplex)
Connector(en)
Externe poorten 1 - SFP-sleuf Vrouwelijk
Type connector(en) 1 - PCI Express x1 Mannelijk
Software
Besturingssystemen Windows® 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012
Linux 2.4.x to 4.4.x LTS Versions only
Speciale opmerkingen / vereisten
Notitie Overdrachtsnelheden en afstanden zijn afhankelijk van de gebruikt SFP (apart verkrijgbaar)
Indicatoren
LED-indicatoren 1 - Activiteit (geel)
1 - Verbinding (groen)
Voeding
Vermogensopname 2.3 W Max
Gebruiksomgeving
Bedrijfstemperatuur 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 5% - 95% rel. vochtigheid (niet-condenserend)
Fysieke eigenschappen
Breedte product 20 mm [0.8 in]
Gewicht product 42 g [1.5 oz]
Hoogte product 80 mm [3.1 in]
Lengte product 115 mm [4.5 in]
Verpakkingsinformatie
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 185 g [6.5 oz]
Wat wordt er meegeleverd
Meegeleverd 1 - PCI Express Open SFP-netwerkkaart
1 - Driver-CD
1 - Instructiehandleiding (op cd)

Compatibiliteit

Bekijk volledige OS compatibiliteit
Windows® 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012
Linux 2.4.x to 4.4.x LTS Versions only

Certificaties

Verwante producten

100 Mbit/s PCI Multi-Mode ST Glasvezel Ethernet Netwerkkaart 2km
PCI100MMST
100 Mbit/s PCI Multi-Mode ST Glasvezel Ethernet Netwerkkaart 2km

Sluit een pc rechtstreeks aan op een multi-mode ST glasvezelnetwerk via een beschikbare PCI-slot

€ 117,99 exc BTW
€ 142,77 inc BTW
1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode SC Glasvezel PCI Express Netwerkkaart - 550m
PEX1000MMSC
1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode SC Glasvezel PCI Express Netwerkkaart - 550m

Voeg een Gigabit multi-mode SC-glasvezelpoort toe aan uw systeem via PCI Express

€ 207,99 exc BTW
€ 251,67 inc BTW
100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC glasvezel PCI NIC kaart 2km
PCI100MMSC
100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC glasvezel PCI NIC kaart 2km

Sluit een pc rechtstreeks aan op een multi-mode SC glasvezelnetwerk via een beschikbare PCI-slot

€ 152,99 exc BTW
€ 185,12 inc BTW

Accessoires

Productondersteuning

Drivers en downloads

Drivers:
Handleiding:
Specificatieblad(en)

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Voor uw aanschaf

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

When you use fiber devices and cables, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Installatie

Prior to installing this device, ensure that your operating system is up to date (for example, you have installed the most recent service pack).

To install the driver:

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Support). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Users\your_name\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the zip folder that you downloaded, select Extract All, and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2. Select the appropriate folder for your operating system.
  3. Right-click Setup.exe. 
  4. Click Run as Administrator.

Note: If the Run as Administrator option is not available, you might be attempting to run the installer from within the zipped file. Extract the files using the instructions in Step 2.

  1. Follow the on-screen prompts to install the device drivers and restart the computer when prompted.
  2. Your computer will automatically complete the driver installation and your device should be ready to use.

Prior to installing this device, ensure that your operating system is up to date (for example, you have installed the most recent service pack).

To install the driver:

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Support). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Documents and Settings\your_name\My Documents\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the zip folder that you downloaded, select Extract All, and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2. Select the appropriate folder for your operating system.
  3. Double-click Setup.exe.
  4. Follow the on-screen prompts to install the device drivers and restart the computer when prompted.
  5. Your computer will automatically complete the driver installation and your device should be ready to use.

Hoe gaat u te werk

StarTech.com does not support a Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) as this requires third-party software. However, our devices can be used as long as the following conditions are met:

  1. The BIOS must support PXE.
  2. The BIOS must see the card.
  3. The environment must have drivers for the chipset used in the card.
  4. If using a USB networking card, the environment must have support for USB devices as well.

The drivers on our website include a Realtek Diagnostic Toolkit that you can use to easily set up a VLAN tag.

Make sure that you are logged in as the local administrator before continuing.

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Downloads). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Users\your_name\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the Realtek_PCI_GbE.zip file or the Realtek_PCIe_GbE.zip file.
  2. Select Extract All and note the location that the files will be extracted to.
  3. Select Extract. The extracted files will open automatically.
  4. In the list of extracted files, do one of the following:
  • If you are running Windows Vista/7/8, right-click the Setup.exe file and select Run as Administrator.
  • If you are running Windows XP, double-click the Setup.exe file.
  1. Follow the on-screen instructions to install the software.
  2. Open the software and under the VLAN settings, you can add, delete, or modify the VID (VLAN ID).

To confirm that Windows detects your expansion card, complete the following:

  1. Press the Windows key+R, type devmgmt.msc, and press Enter.
  2. In Device Manager, under the appropriate heading, confirm that your expansion card is listed and that there isn't an exclamation mark next to it.  For example, a USB controller card would be under Universal Serial Bus controllers.

Your expansion card is listed according to the name of the chipset. To determine the name of the chipset of your expansion card, navigate to www.StarTech.com and look on the Technical Specifications tab for your product.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network adapter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Ethernet cables
  • Network devices
  • Computer system

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.
  • Use different Ethernet cables, network devices, and a different computer system in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.
  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system, it is recommended that you do the following:

Sometimes an on-board network interface card (NIC) conflicts with a new NIC.  In these cases it is best to disable the on-board NIC.

The best way to disable your on-board NIC is to go into your BIOS and disable it there if possible.  To do this, consult your motherboard manual.

You can also disable any NIC in Windows.  Here is how you do this:

First click Start, or, in Windows 10 and 8, hold down the Windows key and press X.  Then click Control Panel.

Windows 10

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 8

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 7

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows Vista

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Manage network connections.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows XP

  1. Click Network Connections.
  2. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

If you are experiencing speed or connectivity issues, it is best to set a specific speed at half or full duplex in your settings.  You can set your network adapter to perform at a certain speed, but the device that the adapter is connected to (whether it is a router, switch, or computer) must also be able to perform at the same speed.

Note: You must log in as the local administrator before you continue.

To open Device Manager:

  • Press Windows key + R.
  • Type devmgmt.msc.
  • Click OK.
  1. Open the Networking adapters section.
  2. Right-click the network adapter that you want to change and select Properties.
  3. Click the Advanced tab.
  4. Scroll down to Speed & Duplex. By default, it is set to Auto-Negotiate. Select any of the speeds that you see in the list.
  5. Click OK and restart your computer.