StarTech.com

1m Single-Mode Duplex Glasvezel Netwerkkabel - LSZH - LC/SC

Verbindt glasvezelnetwerkapparaten voor hoge overdrachtssnelheden met LSZH-kabel

Productcode: SMFIBLCSC1

  • OS1 (9/125)
  • LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) kabelmantel
  • Optische demping voldoet aan of overtreft de industrienormen
  • Aangegoten connectors
€ 19,99 EUR exc BTW
€ 24,19 EUR inc BTW

Overzicht

De SMFIBLCSC1 1 m lange LC naar SC single-mode duplex glasvezelkabel is gemaakt van 9/125 micron glasvezel voor high-speed datatransmissie met hoge bandbreedte via gigabit Ethernet- en Fiber Channel-netwerken, met ondersteuning van duplex single-mode-applicaties.

Deze LC-SC patchkabel is voorzien van een LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) brandvertragende mantel om rook, toxiciteit en corrosie tot een minimum te beperken bij blootstelling aan sterke warmtebronnen, in het geval van brand - een ideale oplossing voor industriële omgevingen, centrale kantoren en scholen alsmede in woningen waarbij moet worden voldaan aan bouwverordeningen.

Elke duplex 9/125 (OS1) single-mode glasvezelpatchkabel is individueel getest en valt altijd binnen de acceptabele optische insteekverliesgrenzen voor gegarandeerde compatibiliteit en 100% betrouwbaarheid. Verder wordt de kabel gedekt door onze levenslange garantie.

StarTech.com Voordeel

  • Geschikt voor installatie met beperkende bouwverordeningen, met LSZH-classificatie
  • Gegarandeerde betrouwbaarheid

Toepassingen

Ideale oplossing voor data-applicaties met hoge overdrachtsnelheden

Breedbandsystemen

Telecommunicatie / datacommunicatie

Voor gebruik in netwerken over lange afstand met bedrijfskritische gegevensoverdracht

Technische specificaties

Garantie
Garantie Lifetime
Hardware
Brandbestendigheid LSZH-rating (weinig rook, geen halogeen)
Glasvezelformaat 9/125
Prestaties
Glasvezelclassificatie OS1
Kabelspecificatie 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
Maximale overdrachtsnelheid 100 Gbps
Connector(en)
Connector A 1 - Glasvezel LC duplex Mannelijk
Connector B 1 - Glasvezel SC duplex Mannelijk
Fysieke eigenschappen
Gewicht product 18 g [0.6 oz]
Kabellengte 1 m [3.3 ft]
Kleur Geel
Lengte product 1 m [3.3 ft]
Verpakkingsinformatie
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 0 kg [0.1 lb]
Wat wordt er meegeleverd
Meegeleverd 1 - 1m Single-Mode Duplex Glasvezel Netwerkkabel LC-SC

Certificaties

Productondersteuning

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Voor uw aanschaf

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network cable, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Network devices

  • Network cables

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the network devices and network cables in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different network devices and network cables in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the network devices and network cables, make sure that the link LEDs (if present) turn on for both of the devices. This indicates basic network connectivity between the network devices. You also need to determine if your devices need a straight through or a crossover cable. For more information about straight through and crossover cables, see the following FAQ: http://www.startech.com/faq/network_cables_straight_through_vs_crossover

If the link LEDs are not illuminated or there are not any LEDs present, you will need to troubleshoot your devices. Alternatively, you can also use a network cable tester, such as the REMOTETEST or LANTESTPRO.