StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Over Coaxial LAN Extender Receiver - 2.4 km

Extend an Ethernet network over Coaxial cable up to 1.5 miles (2.4km) - Receiver only

Product ID: EOC1110R

  • Plug and Play design for simple installation; no configuration or software required
  • Uses existing coaxial cable, RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11
  • Supports point to point, and point to multi-point topologies
View More
  • Supports up to 32 nodes
  • Transparent TCP/IP Operations
  • Auto-MDIX and Full or Half-Duplex on the Ethernet port
  • Compliant with HCNA (ITU G.9954 – HPNA 3.1)
  • Status LEDs for simple monitoring of the device and connection status
$308.99 CAD
2+ In stock
In stock
CA: 0 | US: 2
2+
In stock
Where To Buy

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards HCNA (ITU G.9954 – HPNA 3.1)
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Performance
Max Transfer Distance 2.4 km (1.5 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate Up to 112Mbps @ 2,952 ft (900 m)
Up to 64Mbps @ 1.5 mi (2.4 km)
Speed/distance will vary depending on type/quality of line used (see manual for detailed chart)
MTBF 57,000 Hours
Power Budget 8 +/- dBm, 12-28 MHz
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 2 - Type F (RF Coax)
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements 75Ω (ohm) coaxial RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11 cable is required
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Coax Link/Activity
1 - Coax Sync
1 - LAN Link/Activity
1 - Power
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 260 mA
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 3.5 in [9 cm]
Product Length 5.5 in [14 cm]
Product Width 3.5 in [90 mm]
Weight of Product 11.3 oz [320 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 3.1 in [79 mm]
Package Length 9.2 in [23.4 cm]
Package Width 7.4 in [18.9 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.6 lb [0.7 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Coax to Ethernet Media Receiver
1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
1 - User Manual

Certifications

Related Products

10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXT
10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

$504.99
1412+ In stock In stock
CA: 19 | US: 1393
In stock Learn More
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC)
MCM110SC2
10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber

$97.99
951+ In stock In stock
CA: 95 | US: 856
In stock Learn More
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter with PoE (SC)
MCM110SC2P
10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC 2km with PoE

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber - with PoE

$209.99
355+ In stock In stock
CA: 1 | US: 354
In stock Learn More
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (ST)
MCM110ST2
10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

$97.99
636+ In stock In stock
CA: 16 | US: 620
In stock Learn More
1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m
MCMGBSC055
1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber

$159.99
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km
MCMGBSC15
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber

$243.99

Accessories

Gigabit Ethernet Over Coaxial LAN Extender Receiver - 2.4 km

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.