Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

2-port PCIe 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Ethernet Network Card - with Intel X550 Chip

Product ID: ST10GPEXNDPI

Add two Ethernet ports to a server or workstation through one PCI Express slot, with support for five network speeds: 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100Mbps

Features
  • 2-port 10GBase-T/NBASE-T network card supporting five network speeds: 10G, 5G, 2.5G 1G and 100Mbps

  • Reliable performance with Intel® X550 chipset

  • IEEE 802.3az compliant energy-efficient chipset

More Features . . .
  • Virtualization (Microsoft Hyper-V®) and iSCSI support

  • PXE support

  • PCIe 3.0 x4 interface

  • Supports 2.5 and 5Gbps network speeds on Cat5e cabling, and 10Gbps on Cat6a

  • Up to 9K jumbo frame support

  • Supports 802.1q VLAN Tagging

  • Full-duplex support

  • Supports Auto-MDIX

  • Supports checksum offload (IP, TCP, UDP) and large send offload

  • Configured with a standard-profile bracket, includes a low profile/half-height bracket

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

INGDE
Available in
491,99 € EUR exc VAT
590,39 € inc VAT

ID: ST10GPEXNDPI

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

This dual-port network card offers versatile and cost-efficient network connectivity, by increasing the available network bandwidth without having to replace your existing cabling infrastructure. The 5-speed network card lets you add two 10G/NBASE-T RJ45 ports to your server or desktop computer and access your network at multiple speeds: 10G, 5G, 2.5G, 1G, and 100Mbps.

Cost-effective, multimode network connectivity

Compatible with a broad range of operating systems, this versatile dual-port NIC is ideal for many business applications that require upgrades to servers or workstations. Fully compliant with 10GBASE-T and NBASE-T™ specifications, the network card is a cost-effective way to enhance your server or computer capabilities by adding two powerful 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports. (10G network speeds require Cat6a cable. All other speeds require Cat5e cable.)

Connect to NBASE-T equipment

The network card supports advanced NBASE-T technology, compatible with the latest multi-gigabit Ethernet switches and routers, such as new Cisco campus switches (including Catalyst 4500E, 3850 and 3560-CX). The card enables you to connect to NBASE-T based equipment at network speeds of 2.5Gbps or 5Gbps, over your existing Cat5e infrastructure, without having to upgrade to more expensive Cat6a.

NBASE-T technology accelerates the speed of twisted pair Cat5e copper cabling over a distance of up to 100 meters. The Ethernet network card also supports 10Gbps network speeds if using Cat6a cabling, and 1Gbps network speeds if using Cat5e (or better) cabling.

The Ethernet ports are based on the Intel® X550 chipset, designed to deliver the power, performance, and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The network card also supports advanced features including 9K jumbo frames and 802.1q VLAN tagging.

Easy installation

With a dual-profile design, the PCI Express network card installs easily into a wide range of computer/server chassis, regardless of form factor. The card comes equipped with a standard-profile bracket for installation in a full-sized chassis and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket for installation in small form-factor computers.

The ST10GPEXNDPI dual-port network card is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Compatible With

View full OS compatibility

Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 3.x to 4.11 LTS Versions only

Applications
  • Ideal for high-demand database servers and mission-critical systems that need redundant network connectivity
  • A cost-effective way to add two Ethernet ports to your server or desktop computer, with 5-speed network access
  • The controller card utilizes advanced NBASE-T technology, enabling multigigabit connections over your existing Cat5e cabling
  • Supports the latest multigigabit technology switches and routers such as new Cisco campus switches including Catalyst 4500E, 3850 and 3560-CX
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Intel - X550AT
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3an (10GBASE-T), IEEE 802.3ab (1GBASE-T), IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-T)
PCI Express Rev 3.0
Interface RJ45 (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports 2
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps/5G/2.5G/1G/100 Mbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3X (Flow Control Support), IEEE 802.1q (VLAN tagging)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x4 Male
External Ports 2 - RJ-45 Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 3.x to 4.11 LTS Versions only
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements Available PCI Express x4 slot
For Windows, NBase-T support requires Windows 8 or higher
Indicators
LED Indicators 2 - Link Speed
2 - Link/Activity
Environmental
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature 5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 132 mm [5.2 in]
Product Length 228 mm [9 in]
Product Weight 98 g [3.5 oz]
Product Width 15 mm [0.6 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 199 g [7 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - network card
1 - low-profile bracket
1 - quick-start guide
1 Port PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC
ST10000SPEX

1 Port PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC

Add a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port (10 Gbps) to a client, server or workstation through a PCI Express slot

398,99 € exc VAT
478,79 € inc VAT

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

308,99 € exc VAT
370,79 € inc VAT

1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCI Express, Intel I210 NIC
ST1000SPEXI

1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCI Express, Intel I210 NIC

Add Gigabit Ethernet to a client, server or workstation through a PCI Express slot

63,99 € exc VAT
76,79 € inc VAT

Dual Port PCI Express (PCIe x4) Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter Network Card - Intel i350 NIC
ST2000SPEXI

Dual Port PCI Express (PCIe x4) Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter Network Card - Intel i350 NIC

Add dual Gigabit Ethernet ports to a client, server or workstation through a PCI Express slot

181,99 € exc VAT
218,39 € inc VAT

1 Port PCI Express PCIe Gigabit Network Server Adapter NIC Card - Dual Profile
ST1000SPEX2

1 Port PCI Express PCIe Gigabit Network Server Adapter NIC Card - Dual Profile

Add a 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet port to any PC through a PCI Express slot

36,99 € exc VAT
44,39 € inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.