Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

Product ID: MCMGBSC055EU

Convert an RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet network connection to SC MultiMode fiber

Features
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring

  • 850nm Wavelength

  • Compact design

More Features . . .
  • Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link

  • Simple installation with little to no configuration necessary

  • Supports a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m

  • Supports 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-LH industry standards

  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through

  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames

  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port

  • Auto negotiation MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

ATEADK
INGDK
Available in
122,99 € EUR exc VAT
147,59 € inc VAT

ID: MCMGBSC055EU

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

The MCMGBSC055EU 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
  • Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Creates an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
  • Converts Ethernet to fiber, fiber to copper/Ethernet, ensuring optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes (e.g. connecting two buildings on the same campus)
  • Designed to provide high-speed bandwidth for demanding large scale work groups that require expansion of Gigabit Ethernet Network
  • Extending an Ethernet connection by up to 550m (0.34 miles) using a fiber backbone
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link
1 - Power Indicator
1 - TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link
1 - TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 230 AC
Output Current 0.6 A
Output Voltage 9 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5.4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 27 mm [1.1 in]
Product Length 99 mm [3.9 in]
Product Weight 450 g [15.9 oz]
Product Width 73 mm [2.9 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.5 kg [1 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - User's Manual
Certifications
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km
MCMGBSC15EU

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber

167,99 € exc VAT
201,59 € inc VAT

10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXTEU

10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

478,99 € exc VAT
574,79 € inc VAT

Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m
SFPSXMM

Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment

95,99 € exc VAT
115,19 € inc VAT

Power Adapters (1)

DC Power Adapter - 9V, 2A
SVA9M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 9V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

19,99 € exc VAT
23,99 € inc VAT

Cat 5e Cables (2)

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Black
M45PATCH1BK

Cat5e Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 1 ft (30cm). - Black

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

1,99 € exc VAT
2,39 € inc VAT

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH1BL

Cat5e Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 1 ft (30cm). - Blue

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

1,99 € exc VAT
2,39 € inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.