StarTech.com

HDMI Over Fiber Extender with IR Control – SC Fiber - 2600ft (800m) - 1920x1200/1080p

Extend HDMI video and audio over SC Multi Mode fiber, with Infrared control

Product ID: ST121HDFXA

  • Extend HDMI video up to 2600ft (800m)
  • Resolutions up to 1080p (1920x1200)
  • Local transmitter and remote receiver units included
View More
  • Supports bi-directional IR communication
  • Uses SC fiber optic cabling
  • Ready for use with Blu-ray™ players
  • No software or drivers required
1 358,99 € EUR
VAT not included in the price
1+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Europe if ordered by 3pm CET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Audio Yes
Cabling Fiber Optic
Daisy-Chain No
Ports 1
Rack-Mountable Yes
Performance
Audio Specifications Supports Dolby® TrueHD, DTS-HD MA
IR Interface Bi-directional
38Khz / ±10° / 5M
Max Distance 800 m / 2600 ft
Maximum Cable Length 792.5 m [2599.3 ft]
Maximum Data Transfer Rate HDMI® - 3.4Gbps
Maximum Digital Resolutions 1080p @ 60Hz, 48-bit
Supported Resolutions 50 / 125 Multimode cabling
800 m at 1080p
1200 m at 1080i

62.5 / 125 Multimode cabling
350 m at 1080p
450 m at 1080i
Wide Screen Supported Yes
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note If your video source is HDCP encrypted, your connected display MUST be HDCP compliant. If the extender detects a non-HDCP compliant display while you’re extending an HDCP encrypted video source, the content will not display
System and Cable Requirements Multi-mode fiber cabling (50/125 or 62.5/125) terminated with SC duplex connectors, is required to connect the transmitter to the receiver.
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 1.5A
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 18
Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Environmental
Humidity 0-80%
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 2.6 cm [1 in]
Product Length 12.9 cm [5.1 in]
Product Width 97 mm [3.8 in]
Weight of Product 457 g [16.1 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 86 mm [3.4 in]
Package Length 30.1 cm [11.9 in]
Package Width 24.4 cm [9.6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 2 kg [4.4 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Local HDMI® Extender Unit
1 - Remote HDMI® Receiver Unit
1 - IR Receiver Cable
1 - IR Transmitter Cable
2 - Mounting Brackets
1 - 7 ft [2.1 m] Multi-mode SC-SC duplex Fiber Optic cable
2 - Foot Pad Set
2 - Universal Power Adapter NA / UK / EU
1 - User Manual

Certifications

Related Products

8 Port VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Broadcaster with RS232 & Audio
DS128
8 Port VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Broadcaster with RS232 & Audio

Extend and centrally manage VGA video, audio and RS232 control signals to multiple displays

389,99 €
3+ In stock
VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Receiver for DS128 with RS232 & Audio
DSRXL
VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Receiver for DS128 with RS232 & Audio

Extend and centrally manage VGA video, audio and RS232 control signals to multiple displays

375,99 €
8+ In stock

Accessories