StarTech.com

Quad-Port SFP+ Server Network Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip

Add four 10 Gigabit fiber Ethernet ports to your server or workstation, using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

Product ID: PEX10GSFP4I

  • Provide redundant network links to mission-critical systems
  • Add four 10GbE SFP+ slots to your server or workstation for fast, high-bandwidth connectivity, compatible with SR or LR transceivers
  • Compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber
View More
  • Intel XL710 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity
  • PXE network boot support
626,99 € EUR
VAT not included in the price
62+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Europe if ordered by 3pm CET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

This SFP+ server network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding four open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using SFP+ modules of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With multiple available ports, you can avoid network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two or more modules to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Increase your network speed

This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The network interface card is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options, for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.

The card features four open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ modules. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ transceiver modules to suit your network requirements. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The SFP+ server network card features the Intel® XL710 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 9K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10GSFP4I is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

Add 10Gbps network connectivity to database, file or application servers and high-performance workstations

Transmit full 10 Gigabit network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distances than copper cabling

Supports secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards

Upgrade your onboard network adapter to 10 Gigabit SFP+, for faster communication

Create a video/audio editing console with 10Gbps access to network storage

Ideal for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile
Chipset ID Intel - XL710
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only)
PCI Express Rev 3.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports 4
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x8 Male
Internal Ports 4 - SFP+ Slot Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10 (64-bit Only)
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016 (64-bit Only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only
Special Notes / Requirements
Note The maximum throughput of this card is limited by the bus interface. PCI Express Gen 1.0 max throughput is 2Gbps per lane. PCI Express Gen 2.0 max throughput is 4Gbps per lane. PCI Express Gen 3.0 max throughput is 8Gbps per lane. The available bandwidth (64Gbps) is shared equally between the four ports.
Indicators
LED Indicators 4 - Link/Activity (green)
Environmental
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature 5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 100 mm [3.9 in]
Product Length 139 mm [5.5 in]
Product Weight 122 g [4.3 oz]
Product Width 15 mm [0.6 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 182 g [6.4 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - network card
1 - quick-start guide

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10 (64-bit Only)
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016 (64-bit Only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only

Certifications

Related Products

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
PEX10000SFPI
1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation

347,99 €
150+ In stock
2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip
PEX20000SFPI
2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

462,99 €
9+ In stock
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

308,99 €
36+ In stock

Accessories