StarTech.com

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber

Product ID: MCMGBSC15EU

  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
  • Compact design
  • Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link
View More
  • Simple installation with little to no configuration necessary
  • Supports a maximum Single-mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km
  • Supports 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-LH industry standards
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
  • Auto negotiation MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
167,99 € EUR
VAT not included in the price
In stock with partners:
Where To Buy

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

The MCMGBSC15EU Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link - perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
  • Free Lifetime Technical Support

Applications

Extending an Ethernet connection by up to 15km (9.32 miles) using a fiber backbone

Creates an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones

Converts Ethernet to fiber, fiber to copper/Ethernet, ensuring optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes (e.g. connecting two buildings on the same campus)

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 15 km (9.3 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link
1 - Power Indicator
1 - TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link
1 - TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 230 AC
Output Current 0.8A
Output Voltage 9 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 7.2
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 27 mm [1.1 in]
Product Length 99 mm [3.9 in]
Product Weight 450 g [15.9 oz]
Product Width 73 mm [2.9 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.5 kg [1 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - User's Manual

Certifications

Related Products

MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPSXMM
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

95,99 €
27+ In stock
1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m
PEX1000MMSC
1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

207,99 €
17+ In stock

Accessories