Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Browse Products...

MSA Compliant 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBase-BX (Downstream) - SM LC - 10 km

Product ID: SFP10GBBXDST

Add reliable and cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this SFP+ module

Features
  • Delivers reliable 10 Gigabit connections (Downstream) for 10GBase-BX compliant networks

  • Meets or exceeds MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

More Features . . .
  • Supports single-mode fiber (LC connector)

  • Maximum distance up to 10 km/6.2 mi.

  • Maximum data rates up to 10Gbps

  • 1330nm Tx/1270nm Rx optical wavelength

  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM/DOM)

  • Hot-pluggable

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

INFES AMAZFR DISCBE CPBE ISTNL SOFTEX
INGBE INGDE INGES INGIT INGNL INGSE ESPES INGFR INGRFI TEDABE TEDANL
Available in
1 075,99 € EUR
VAT not included in the price

ID: SFP10GBBXDST

In stock:
Europe: 20

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

This 10GBase-BX (downstream) SFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It’s built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it’s backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 10Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 10GBase-BX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and 1330nm Tx / 1270nm Rx optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that’s compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on SFP10GBBXDST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Replace defective or damaged SFP+ modules in MSA compliant equipment
  • Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP+ slots
  • Expand your network to remote segments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX
WDM Yes
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Wavelength 1330nmTx/1270nmRx
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 12.6 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 58.4 mm [2.3 in]
Product Weight 24 g [0.8 oz]
Product Width 13.9 mm [0.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 54 g [1.9 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver

Network Adapter Cards (3)

2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip
PEX20000SFPI

2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

462,99 €

In stock:   53 Stock
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

308,99 €

In stock:   341 Stock
1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
PEX10000SFPI

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation

347,99 €

In stock:   122 Stock

Fiber Optic Cables & Adapters (4)

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m
SMFIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 4 m
SMFIBLCLC4

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 4 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

30,99 €

In stock:   98 Stock
Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 7 m
SMFIBLCLC7

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 7 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

36,99 €

In stock:   119 Stock
Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m
SMFIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

33,99 €

In stock:   7 Stock

Fiber Media Converters (1)

10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed
ET10GSFP

10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

Convert and extend a high-speed, copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R), using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice

2 156,99 €

In stock:   34 Stock

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.