Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

Product ID: MCMGBSC15EU

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber

Features
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring

  • Compact design

  • Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link

More Features . . .
  • Simple installation with little to no configuration necessary

  • Supports a maximum Single-mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km

  • Supports 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-LH industry standards

  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through

  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames

  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port

  • Auto negotiation MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

MERCFR ISTFR AMAZFR INMCFR BECHT MISCFR LAFIFR
INGFR
Available in
167,99 € EUR exc VAT
201,59 € inc VAT

ID: MCMGBSC15EU

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

The MCMGBSC15EU Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link - perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
  • Free Lifetime Technical Support
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Extending an Ethernet connection by up to 15km (9.32 miles) using a fiber backbone
  • Creates an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
  • Converts Ethernet to fiber, fiber to copper/Ethernet, ensuring optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes (e.g. connecting two buildings on the same campus)
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 15 km (9.3 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link
1 - Power Indicator
1 - TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link
1 - TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 230 AC
Output Current 0.8A
Output Voltage 9 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 7.2
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 27 mm [1.1 in]
Product Length 99 mm [3.9 in]
Product Weight 450 g [15.9 oz]
Product Width 73 mm [2.9 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.5 kg [1 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - User's Manual
1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m
MCMGBSC055EU

1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

Convert an RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet network connection to SC MultiMode fiber

122,99 € exc VAT
147,59 € inc VAT

Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m
SFPSXMM

Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment

95,99 € exc VAT
115,19 € inc VAT

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m
PEX1000MMSC

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

207,99 € exc VAT
249,59 € inc VAT

DC Power Adapter - 9V, 2A
SVA9M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 9V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

19,99 € exc VAT
23,99 € inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.