Support

Product FAQs

Before You Buy

How can I tell which fiber cable I will need for this device?

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

When you use fiber devices and cables, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.