Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m

Product ID: 450FBLCLC3

Connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks

Features
  • OM4 (50/125) 3500MHz multimode fiber

  • Backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment

  • Laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF)

More Features . . .
  • Compatible with 850nm VCSEL source

  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

INGIT
Available in
€ 32,99 EUR exc VAT
€ 39,59 inc VAT

ID: 450FBLCLC3

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 cable supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources and is backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment.

This Aqua OM4 duplex multimode fiber cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. It's ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each OM4 fiber cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.

The 450FBLCLC3 from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Use in 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel applications
  • Supports VCSEL laser and LED light sources
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Fiber Size 50/125
Fire Rating LSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)
Performance
Fiber Classification OM4
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Connector A 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male
Connector B 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 3 m [9.8 ft]
Color Aqua
Product Length 3 m [9.8 ft]
Product Weight 47 g [1.7 oz]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 54 g [1.9 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - LC fiber-optic cable
Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m
450FBLCLC1

Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks

€ 24,99 exc VAT
€ 29,99 inc VAT

Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m
450FBLCLC2

Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m

Connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks

€ 28,99 exc VAT
€ 34,79 inc VAT

Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m
450FBLCLC5

Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

Connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks

€ 36,99 exc VAT
€ 44,39 inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.