StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

Product ID: ET91000SC2

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
View More
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 550m
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Quick and simple installation, easy to use
€ 203,99 EUR exc VAT
€ 248,87 EUR inc VAT
In stock with partners:
Where To Buy

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36A
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12V DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Material Steel
Product Height 2.5 cm [1 in]
Product Length 15 cm [5.9 in]
Product Width 90 mm [3.5 in]
Weight of Product 395 g [13.9 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 89 mm [3.5 in]
Package Length 13.8 cm [5.4 in]
Package Width 20.5 cm [8.1 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 766 g [27 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Accessories