Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Product ID: MCM1110MMLC

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively

  • 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network

  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation

More Features . . .
  • 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection using the included SFP transceiver

  • 550m range on fiber optic interface

  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported

  • Durable metal housing

  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through

  • Auto MDIX

  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

Available in
¥18,263 JPY exc tax
¥19,724 inc tax


May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.  It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

  • Extend or bridge networks using fiber cable
  • Provide connectivity to users in an isolated area of a large complex or in a separate building
  • Ideal for secure connections required by government or corporations where EMI is not acceptable
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
PoE No
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
MTBF > 50,000 hours at 25°C
Wavelength 850nm
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Fiber Port Link/Act
1 - Copper Port Link/Act
1 - 1000 Mbps
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 1 A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 2 A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Brown
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 1 in [26 mm]
Product Length 3.7 in [94 mm]
Product Weight 7.1 oz [200 g]
Product Width 2.8 in [70 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 18 oz [510 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter - MM LC
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

¥29,314 exc tax
¥31,659 inc tax

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

¥64,852 exc tax
¥70,040 inc tax

DC Power Adapter - 5V, 3A

DC Power Adapter - 5V, 3A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

¥2,489 exc tax
¥2,688 inc tax

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.