StarTech.com

Gigabit ethernet glasvezel mediaconverterkaartmodule met open SFP-sleuf

Verander en breid een gigabit ethernetverbinding via glasvezel uit met de gigabit SFP van uw keuze

Productcode: ET91000SFP2C

  • Mediaconverterkaartmodule ontworpen voor installatie op het ETCHS2U rekgemonteerde chassis
  • Open SFP-sleuf ondersteunt MSA-geschikte single mode/multimode gigabit SFP's op verschillende afstanden
  • Geavanceerde functies zoals het doorgeven van verbindingsverlies, statuscontrole op afstand, lengtes van twee frames
Bekijk meer
  • Ondersteuning voor full-duplex of half-duplex
  • Gemakkelijk te installeren en te gebruiken
  • Ondersteuing voor Jumbo Frames
163,99 € EUR exc BTW
198,43 € EUR inc BTW

Overzicht

De ET91000SFP2C open SFP glasvezel mediaconverterkaartmodule verandert en breidt een gigabit ethernetverbinding over glasvezel uit met de gigabit SFP van uw keuze.

Als een veelzijdige oplossing om een ethernet (1000Base-T)-netwerk over een glasvezelruggegraat op verre netwerksegmenten aan te sluiten, biedt de open SFP-sleuf van de mediaconverter u de mogelijkheid de MSA-geschikte gigabit SFP te kiezen die het best bij uw glasvezelverbindingsmodus (single mode/multimode) en afstandseisen past (zie ons volledige assortimentgigabit transceivers voor compatibele oplossingen).

Deze gigabit mediaconverter is ontworpen voor toepassingen die meerdere, op chassis werkende mediaconverters vereisen. De mediaconverter heeft de vorm van een kaartmodule die eenvoudig in het 20-sleufs, 2U rekgemonteerde chassis (ETCHS2U) kan worden geïnstalleerd. Voor standalone gebruik kan deze gigabit mediaconverter ook worden aangeschaft als een standaard open SFP-mediaconverter (ET91000SFP2).

De glasvezel-naar-ethernetconverter biedt een eenvoudige plug & play-oplossing, terwijl ondersteuning voor full-duplexgebruik en Jumbo Frame-ondersteuning voor een efficiënt netwerkgebruik zorgen.

Gedekt door een 2-jarige garantie en gratis levenslange technische ondersteuning van StarTech.com.

StarTech.com Voordeel

  • Installeer de SFP van uw keuze met de open SFP-sleuf
  • Monteer eenvoudig een volledig rekgemonteerd chassis van mediaconverters met het kaartmodule-ontwerp
  • Garandeer maximale beschikbare tijd met doorschakeling van linkverlies en statuscontrole op afstand

Toepassingen

Monteer meerdere mediaconverterkaarten in een rekgemonteerd chassis

Op voordelige manier verlengen/overbruggen van netwerken via glasvezelkabel

Zorgt voor connectiviteit met een gebruiker of netwerksegment dat zich in een afgelegen gedeelte van een groot complex of in een heel ander gebouw bevindt

Perfect voor door overheidsinstanties benodigde beveiligde verbindingen waarvoor EMI niet genoeg is

Verbind verkeerscontrole of bewakingssystemen over uiterst lange afstanden met het hoofdkantoor

Breid een netwerkverbinding uit naar afgelegen gedeeltes van stadions, conferentiezalen of andere locaties

Technische specificaties

Garantie
Garantie 2 Years
Hardware
Chipsetcode Marvell - 88E1111
Industriestandaarden IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
PoE Nee
WDM Nee
Prestaties
Auto MDIX Ja
Glasvezelmodus Half/Full-Duplex
Maximale overdrachtsnelheid 1,25 Gbit/s
MTBF 65, 000 Hours
Connector(en)
Connectoren lokale eenheid 1 - RJ-45 Vrouwelijk
1 - SFP-sleuf Vrouwelijk
Speciale opmerkingen / vereisten
Notitie Overdrachtsnelheden en afstanden zijn afhankelijk van de gebruikt SFP (apart verkrijgbaar)
Voeding
Inclusief voedingsadapter Niet meegeleverd (niet vereist voor standaardapplicaties)
Ingangsspanning 12 DC
Ingangsstroom 1 A
Polariteit pin midden Positief
Stekkertype M
Vermogensopname < 8W
Gebruiksomgeving
Bedrijfstemperatuur 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 10% - 90% rel. vochtigheid (niet-condenserend)
Fysieke eigenschappen
Breedte product 74 mm [2.9 in]
Gewicht product 100 g [3.5 oz]
Hoogte product 21 mm [0.8 in]
Lengte product 142 mm [5.6 in]
Verpakkingsinformatie
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 150 g [5.3 oz]
Wat wordt er meegeleverd
Meegeleverd 1 - Glasvezel-converter
1 - Handleiding

Certificaties

Verwante producten

Gigabit ethernet glasvezelmediaconverter met open SFP-sleuf
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit ethernet glasvezelmediaconverter met open SFP-sleuf

Verander en breid een gigabit Ethernet-verbinding via glasvezel uit met de gigabit SFP van uw keuze

205,99 € exc BTW
249,25 € inc BTW
Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode Glasvezel Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbit/s
ET91000SC2
Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode Glasvezel Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbit/s

Verleng een Gigabit Ethernet-verbinding met 550m via multi-mode SC glasvezel

203,99 € exc BTW
246,83 € inc BTW
Gigabit Ethernet Single-Mode Glasvezel Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbit/s
ET91000SM402
Gigabit Ethernet Single-Mode Glasvezel Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbit/s

Verleng een Gigabit Ethernet-verbinding met 40 km via single-mode SC glasvezel

639,99 € exc BTW
774,39 € inc BTW
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit (SC)
ET90110WDM2
10/100 Mbit Ethernet Single-Mode WDM Glasvezel Converter Set SC 20km

Verleng een 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet-verbinding met 20 km via een enkele SC-glasvezelkabel

489,99 € exc BTW
592,89 € inc BTW
Glasvezel Converter Gigabit 1000Mbit MM Glasvezel LC 550m
ET91000LC2
Glasvezel Converter Gigabit 1000Mbit MM Glasvezel LC 550m

Verleng een Gigabit Ethernet-verbinding met 550 m via multi-mode LC glasvezel

251,99 € exc BTW
304,91 € inc BTW

Accessoires

Productondersteuning

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Voor uw aanschaf

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.