StarTech.com

Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/SC - 2 m

Deliver fast, reliable, data transfers, safely, over high end networking equipment

Product ID: A50FBLCSC2

  • A more durable cable design
  • A solution that is cost effective and supports longer distances
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards
  • Designed to be used in 10 Gb Ethernet applications
12,99 € EUR exc VAT
15,72 € EUR inc VAT

Overview

The A50FBLCSC2 2-meter (6.6ft), 10 Gigabit, Aqua Multimode 50/125 Duplex LSZH Fiber Patch Cable is terminated with one LC (male) connector and one SC (male) connector and is composed of 50/125 micron OM3 aqua fiber to deliver reliable data transfers at blinding speeds making it perfect for fiber cable runs between multiple backbone switches, hubs and routers as well as higher end networking equipment.

Suited for a broad range of environments, A50FBLCSC2 is housed in a flame retardant, LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket, taking safety to a new level by ensuring minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion in the event of a fire – making it the best choice for a wide range of environments, including industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Cost effective, high-bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10 Gb networks
  • Fiber Optic cable provides a higher quality signal over a greater distance
  • Backed by StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty

Applications

Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission

Broadband systems

Telecommunication / Data communication

Used in 10 Gigabit high speed network environments

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Fiber Size 50/125
Fire Rating LSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)
Performance
Cable Rating 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
Fiber Classification OM3
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 100Gbps
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Connector A 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male
Connector B 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Male
Environmental
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 2 m [6.6 ft]
Color Aqua
Diameter 3mm
Product Length 2 m [6.6 ft]
Product Weight 38 g [1.3 oz]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 47 g [1.7 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 2m 10 Gb Aqua Multimode 50/125 Duplex LSZH Fiber Patch Cable LC - SC

Certifications