Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module - HP JD119B Compatible - SM LC - 10 km (6.2 mi)

Product ID: JD119BST

Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this SFP module

Features
  • Delivers reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-LX compliant networks

  • 100% HP compatible SFP, equivalent to HP JD119B

  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

More Features . . .
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM)

  • 1310 nm optical wavelength

  • Supports single-mode fiber (maximum distance 10 km / 6.2 mi.)

  • LC fiber connector

  • Maximum data rates up to 1.25Gbps

  • Hot-pluggable

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

ISTNL ACENL
INGNL TEDANL
Available in
96,99 € EUR exc VAT
117,36 € inc VAT

ID: JD119BST

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

This HP® compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into HP networking devices that support the HP JD119B transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

This 1000Base-LX SFP transceiver module delivers Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable, with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This single-mode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

The SM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP JD119B SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers, and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports single-mode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM).

You can count on JD119BST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Replace defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant or HP equipment
  • Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP slots
  • Expand your network to remote segments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand HP
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,092,408 hours
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP port
For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 12.5 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Weight 16 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width 13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 95 g [3.4 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver
Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module - HP JD118B Compatible - MM LC - 550m (1804 ft)
JD118BST

Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module - HP JD118B Compatible - MM LC - 550m (1804 ft)

Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this SFP module

90,99 € exc VAT
110,10 € inc VAT

Network Adapter Cards (1)

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

226,99 € exc VAT
274,66 € inc VAT

Ethernet Switches (3)

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable
IES101002SFP

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

243,99 € exc VAT
295,23 € inc VAT

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101GP2SFW

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

626,99 € exc VAT
758,66 € inc VAT

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101G2SFPW

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management support

482,99 € exc VAT
584,42 € inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cables & Adapters (4)

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m
SMFIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

19,99 € exc VAT
24,19 € inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 4 m
SMFIBLCLC4

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 4 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

30,99 € exc VAT
37,50 € inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 7 m
SMFIBLCLC7

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 7 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

36,99 € exc VAT
44,76 € inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m
SMFIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

33,99 € exc VAT
41,13 € inc VAT

Fiber Media Converters (1)

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

103,99 € exc VAT
125,83 € inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.