Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet over Coaxial Unmanaged Network Extender Kit - 2.4km

Product ID: EOC1110K

Extend an Ethernet network over Coaxial cable up to 1.5 miles (2.4km)

Features
  • Plug-and-play design for simple installation; no configuration or software required

  • Uses existing coaxial cable, RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11

  • Transmit up to 2.4 km (1.5 mi)

More Features . . .
  • Transparent TCP/IP Operations

  • Auto-MDIX and Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Base-T and Full or Half-Duplex on the Ethernet port

  • Compliant with HCNA (ITU G.9954 – HPNA 3.1)

  • Status LEDs for simple monitoring of the device and connection status

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

PBTNZ
INGNZ
Available in
$721.99 NZD exc GST
$830.29 inc GST

ID: EOC1110K

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

The EOC1110K Gigabit Ethernet over Coaxial Unmanaged LAN Extender Kit (2.4km) includes both end points, and allows you to span a 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet network over extremely long distances (up to 2.4 km/1.5 mi) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity.

The coax Ethernet extender allows you to run the connection over existing coaxial cable, with little to no modification required, making it a perfect solution for a broad range of applications, including connecting isolated user stations from the same or separate building, or overcoming infrastructure obstacles and distances (e.g. older stone/concrete architecture) where new wiring or wireless connectivity may be impossible.

The gigabit Ethernet over coax kit helps to eliminate expense by allowing CCD or CATV video and Ethernet network data to share the same coaxial cable without interference.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Allows network connectivity in remote buildings made of stone/concrete, or heritage buildings where new Ethernet cabling or wireless is impossible
  • Integrates seamlessly with existing coaxial infrastructure, without causing interference to the CCD / CATV signals
  • Simple plug and play installation for quick setup in your environment
Applications
  • Extend an Ethernet network across an existing closed circuit camera network (over coax) without interrupting the analog TV signal
  • Provide high-speed connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues at extreme distances
  • Industrial applications include controlling CNC machinery, polling bar code scanner data, administering process control equipment, and other harsh environment applications
  • Monitor and control medical equipment, security keypads/card scanners, point of sale equipment and remote sensor data, and various other healthcare related network communications
  • Remote sensor monitoring for traffic flow management (air traffic control, expressway flow)
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards HCNA (ITU G.9954 – HPNA 3.1)
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Performance
Max Transfer Distance 2.4 km (1.5 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate Up to 112Mbps @ 2,952 ft (900 m)
Up to 64Mbps @ 1.5 mi (2.4 km)
Speed/distance will vary depending on type/quality of line used (see manual for detailed chart)
MTBF 57,000 Hours
Transmission Power 0 dBm, 12~44MHz
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
2 - Type F (RF Coax) Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
2 - Type F (RF Coax) Female
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements 75Ω (ohm) coaxial RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11 cable is required
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Coax Link/Activity
1 - Coax Sync
1 - LAN Link/Activity
1 - Power
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36A
Input Voltage 110V-240V AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4
Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 1.1 in [28 mm]
Product Length 3 in [77 mm]
Product Weight 0.7 lb [0.3 kg]
Product Width 5.4 in [138 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 3.4 lb [1.6 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Local Unit
1 - Remote Unit
2 - Universal Power Adapters (NA/EU/UK) or AU in Austrlia
1 - User Manual
10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXT

10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

$728.99 exc GST
$838.34 inc GST

10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC)
MCM110SC2

10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber

$112.99 exc GST
$129.94 inc GST

10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (ST)
MCM110ST2

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

$112.99 exc GST
$129.94 inc GST

1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m
MCMGBSC055

1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber

$214.99 exc GST
$247.24 inc GST

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km
MCMGBSC15

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber

$342.99 exc GST
$394.44 inc GST

Power Adapters (2)

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A
SVA12M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

$29.99 exc GST
$34.49 inc GST

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A
SVA12M5NA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

$101.99 exc GST
$117.29 inc GST

Cat 5e Cables (2)

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH10BL

Cat5e Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft. - Blue

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

$4.99 exc GST
$5.74 inc GST

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH6BL

6 ft Cat5e Blue Molded RJ45 UTP Cat 5e Patch Cable - 6ft Patch Cord

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

$3.99 exc GST
$4.59 inc GST

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.