StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet over Coaxial Unmanaged Network Extender Kit - 2.4km

Extend an Ethernet network over Coaxial cable up to 1.5 miles (2.4km)

Product ID: EOC1110K

  • Plug-and-play design for simple installation; no configuration or software required
  • Uses existing coaxial cable, RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11
  • Transmit up to 2.4 km (1.5 mi)
View More
  • Transparent TCP/IP Operations
  • Auto-MDIX and Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Base-T and Full or Half-Duplex on the Ethernet port
  • Compliant with HCNA (ITU G.9954 – HPNA 3.1)
  • Status LEDs for simple monitoring of the device and connection status
$721.99 NZD exc GST
$830.29 NZD inc GST

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards HCNA (ITU G.9954 – HPNA 3.1)
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Performance
Max Transfer Distance 2.4 km (1.5 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate Up to 112Mbps @ 2,952 ft (900 m)
Up to 64Mbps @ 1.5 mi (2.4 km)
Speed/distance will vary depending on type/quality of line used (see manual for detailed chart)
MTBF 57,000 Hours
Transmission Power 0 dBm, 12~44MHz
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
2 - Type F (RF Coax) Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
2 - Type F (RF Coax) Female
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements 75Ω (ohm) coaxial RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11 cable is required
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Coax Link/Activity
1 - Coax Sync
1 - LAN Link/Activity
1 - Power
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36A
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4
Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 1.1 in [2.9 cm]
Product Length 3 in [77 mm]
Product Width 5.4 in [13.8 cm]
Weight of Product 23.5 oz [667 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 6.5 in [16.4 cm]
Package Length 7.7 in [19.5 cm]
Package Width 9.4 in [23.8 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 3.5 lb [1.6 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Local Unit
1 - Remote Unit
2 - Universal Power Adapters (NA/EU/UK) or AU in Austrlia
1 - User Manual

Certifications

Related Products

10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXT
10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

$728.99 exc GST
$838.34 inc GST
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC)
MCM110SC2
10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber

$112.99 exc GST
$129.94 inc GST
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (ST)
MCM110ST2
10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

$112.99 exc GST
$129.94 inc GST
1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m
MCMGBSC055
1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber

$214.99 exc GST
$247.24 inc GST
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km
MCMGBSC15
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber

$342.99 exc GST
$394.44 inc GST

Accessories