StarTech.com

USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC

Connect to a fiber Gigabit Ethernet optic network through your laptop’s USB-A port

Product ID: US1GA30SXSC

  • Provides a fiber network connection to portable laptops or tablets
  • Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
  • Add a 1000Mbps 1000BaseSX SC Ethernet connection through a USB 3.0 Type-A interface
View More
  • Highly portable design, with no need for an external power adapter (bus powered)
  • 1000Base-SX 1X9 SC optical transceiver
  • 550 m range over multimode fiber
  • Certified drivers for Windows, macOS and Linux
  • Plug-and-play installation
  • Wake-on-LAN support
$639.99 NZD exc GST
$735.99 NZD inc GST

Overview

This USB to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 3.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 1000Mbps Ethernet network connection and 1000Base-SX SC optical transceiver.

Fiber-optic SC port

The USB to fiber-optic converter is equipped with an optical transceiver for 1000Base-SX networks, providing network connectivity with a maximum range of 550 m over multimode fiber.

Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity

This USB to fiber converter provides reliable connectivity while protecting your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with RJ45 networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks for sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB 3.0 fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you’re on the go.

Plug and play

Get up and running quickly. The converter supports certified drivers for Windows, Mac and Linux®. When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network.

The US1GA30SXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

Provides a portable network connectivity solution for mobile professionals, to access a fiber network through the USB port on their laptop or tablet

Ideal for secure network connectivity - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type USB 3.0
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8153-VB-CG
Microsemi - VSC8211XVW
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Max Distance 550 m / 1804 ft
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - 9 pin USB 3.0 A Female
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows® Server 2008, 2012, 2016
macOS 10.9 - 10.13
Linux® kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Link/Activity
Power
Power Source USB-Powered
Environmental
Humidity 5% ~ 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C ~ 60°C (32° ~ 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10° ~ 70°C (14° ~ 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 7.7 in [195 mm]
Color Black
Product Height 0.8 in [20 mm]
Product Length 10.2 in [260 mm]
Product Weight 3.5 oz [100 g]
Product Width 2.2 in [55 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 4.2 oz [120 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - network adapter
1 - quick-start guide

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows® Server 2008, 2012, 2016
macOS 10.9 - 10.13
Linux® kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only

Certifications

Related Products

USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 100BaseFX SC
New
US100A20FXSC
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 100BaseFX SC

Connect to a 100Mbps fiber optic network through your laptop’s USB-A port

$373.99 exc GST
$430.09 inc GST
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP
New
US100A20SFP
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a 100Mbps Ethernet network through your laptop’s USB-A port using the 100Mbps SFP of your choice

$297.99 exc GST
$342.69 inc GST
USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP
New
US1GA30SFP
USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a Gigabit Ethernet network through your laptop’s USB-A port using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$526.99 exc GST
$606.04 inc GST
USB-C to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP
US1GC30SFP
USB-C to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a GbE network through your laptop’s USB-C port using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$540.99 exc GST
$622.14 inc GST
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

$240.99 exc GST
$277.14 inc GST
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

$327.99 exc GST
$377.19 inc GST

Accessories

Product Support

Drivers & Downloads