StarTech.com

10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode SC fiber

Produkt ID: ET90110SC2

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
Visa mer
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
103,99 € EUR exkl. moms
129,99 € EUR inkl. moms
Inte tillgängligt
Kan finnas hos partners
Var kan jag köpa

Besök vår europeiska online-butik idag för fler produkter som denna!

Överblick

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Fördelarna med StarTech.com

  • Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Användning

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether

Perfect for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable

Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office

Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues

Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals over multimode fiber cable

Tekniska specifikationer

Information om garanti
Garanti 2 Years
Hårdvara
Industristandarder IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T)
IEEE802.3u (100BASE-TX)
IEEE802.3u (100BASE-FX)
PoE Nej
WDM Nej
Prestanda
Auto MDIX Ja
Fiber-driftsläge Halv/full-duplex
Fibertyp Multiläge
Maximal dataöverföringshastighet 200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
Maximalt överföringsavstånd 2 km (1.2 mi)
Våglängd 1310nm
Kontakt(er)
Lokala enhetskontakter 1 - Fiberoptisk SC duplex Hona
1 - RJ-45 Hona
Ström
Inspänning 100 ~ 240 AC
Inström 0.48A
Kontakttyp M
Polaritet på mittpol Positiv
Power Source AC-adapter medföljer
Utspänning 12 DC
Utström 1.6 A
Miljö
Drifttemperatur 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Förvaringstemperatur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Luftfuktighet 10~90% RH
Utseende
Färg Svart
Kabinettyp Stål
Produktbredd 87 mm [3.4 in]
Produkthöjd 24 mm [0.9 in]
Produktlängd 153 mm [6 in]
Produktvikt 600 g [21.2 oz]
Förpackning
Fraktvikt (förpackning) 0.9 kg [1.9 lb]
Vad det är i lådan
Ingår i paketet 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifikat

Tillbehör

Produktsupport

Vanliga frågor

Before You Buy

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.