Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

HDMI Over Fiber Extender with IR Control – SC Fiber - 2600ft (800m) - 1920x1200/1080p

Product ID: ST121HDFXA

Extend HDMI video and audio over SC Multi Mode fiber, with Infrared control

Features
  • Extend HDMI video up to 2600ft (800m)

  • Resolutions up to 1080p (1920x1200)

  • Local transmitter and remote receiver units included

More Features . . .
  • Supports bi-directional IR communication

  • Uses SC fiber optic cabling

  • Ready for use with Blu-ray™ players

  • No software or drivers required

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

PROSE
INGSE
Available in
1 358,99 € EUR exc VAT
1 698,74 € inc VAT

ID: ST121HDFXA

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

The ST121HDFXA is a long-range HDMI video extender kit that uses SC fiber optic cable to extend video/audio from an HDMI-equipped device to a remote display up to 2600 feet (800 Meters) away. The extender supports full High-Definition video (1920x1200 / 1080p) and includes both the transmitter and receiver, for a complete ready-to-use digital signage solution.

Not only is this an incredibly long range solution that can extend an HDMI signal across or between buildings, but because fiber optics transmit data using light rather than copper, it will not cause or be effected by electromagnetic Interference (EMI).

For convenient, time-saving control of the media source, the HDMI extender also offers Infrared (IR) extension, which enables you to control the HDMI audio-video source from either end of the connection. The kit also includes optional mounting hardware for a clean and professional installation.

The ST121HDFXA HDMI over Fiber Optic Extender kit is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Reach longer connection distances that wouldn't be possible using copper wiring, with HD content delivery at distances up to 2600ft (800m)
  • No interference from other signals, using fiber cabling
  • Tidy, professional looking installations using the included mounting hardware
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Extend an HDMI video source in a hospital, with no EMI (electromagnetic interference)
  • Connect a video source to a display across a large shopping complex
  • Optimize placement of your demo stations at tradeshows and in auditoriums
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Audio Yes
Cabling Fiber Optic
Daisy-Chain No
Ports 1
Rack-Mountable Yes
Performance
Audio Specifications Supports Dolby® TrueHD, DTS-HD MA
IR Interface Bi-directional
38Khz / ±10° / 5M
Max Distance 800 m / 2600 ft
Maximum Cable Length 792.5 m [2599.3 ft]
Maximum Data Transfer Rate HDMI® - 3.4Gbps
Maximum Digital Resolutions 1080p @ 60Hz, 48-bit
Supported Resolutions 50 / 125 Multimode cabling
800 m at 1080p
1200 m at 1080i

62.5 / 125 Multimode cabling
350 m at 1080p
450 m at 1080i
Wide Screen Supported Yes
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note If your video source is HDCP encrypted, your connected display MUST be HDCP compliant. If the extender detects a non-HDCP compliant display while you’re extending an HDCP encrypted video source, the content will not display
System and Cable Requirements Multi-mode fiber cabling (50/125 or 62.5/125) terminated with SC duplex connectors, is required to connect the transmitter to the receiver.
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 9 ~ 12 DC
Output Current 1.5A
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 18
Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Environmental
Humidity 0-80%
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 26 mm [1 in]
Product Length 129 mm [5.1 in]
Product Weight 457 g [16.1 oz]
Product Width 97 mm [3.8 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 2000 g [70.6 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Local HDMI® Extender Unit
1 - Remote HDMI® Receiver Unit
1 - IR Receiver Cable
1 - IR Transmitter Cable
2 - Mounting Brackets
1 - 7 ft [2.1 m] Multi-mode SC-SC duplex Fiber Optic cable
2 - Foot Pad Set
2 - Universal Power Adapter NA / UK / EU
1 - User Manual
8 Port VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Broadcaster with RS232 & Audio
DS128

8 Port VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Broadcaster with RS232 & Audio

Extend and centrally manage VGA video, audio and RS232 control signals to multiple displays

389,99 € exc VAT
487,49 € inc VAT

VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Receiver for DS128 with RS232 & Audio
DSRXL

VGA over Cat5 Digital Signage Receiver for DS128 with RS232 & Audio

Extend and centrally manage VGA video, audio and RS232 control signals to multiple displays

375,99 € exc VAT
469,99 € inc VAT

Power Adapters (1)

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A
SVA12M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

24,99 € exc VAT
31,24 € inc VAT

HDMI Cables and Adapters (2)

HDMI® to DVI-D Cable - M/M
HDMIDVIMM6

6 ft HDMI to DVI-D Cable - M/M

Connect an HDMI®-enabled output device to a DVI-D display, or a DVI-D output device to an HDMI-capable display

10,99 € exc VAT
13,74 € inc VAT

HDMI® to DVI-D Cable - M/M
HDMIDVIMM10

10 ft HDMI to DVI-D Cable - M/M

Connect an HDMI®-enabled output device to a DVI-D display, or a DVI-D output device to an HDMI-capable display

12,99 € exc VAT
16,24 € inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.