StarTech.com

10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot

Fiber to Copper Media Converter | 10GBASE-T | 10Gbps Unmanaged | Single Mode & Multimode

Product ID: MCM10GSFP

  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber-optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • Customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multimode or single-mode transceiver using the open 10Gb SFP+ slot
  • 10Gbps (10GBASE-T) compatible RJ45 port supports auto-negotiation
  • Install easily with compact and durable standalone design
1 043,99 € EUR exc VAT
1 304,99 € EUR inc VAT

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LW
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-EW
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-R
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SW
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-T
PoE No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Auto-Negotiation Yes
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
MTBF 38400 hours
Remote Management Ability No
Type Single Mode / Multi Mode
Connector(s)
Connector A 1 - RJ-45 Female
Connector B 1 - SFP+ Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Link
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 2.5A
Output Current 2A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type M
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10% ~ 90%
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°C)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 120°C (-40°F to 248°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 3 cm [1.2 in]
Product Length 12.2 cm [4.8 in]
Product Width 80 mm [3.1 in]
Weight of Product 274 g [9.7 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 38 mm [1.5 in]
Package Length 20.7 cm [8.1 in]
Package Width 14.4 cm [5.7 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 350 g [12.4 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications