StarTech.com
Coming Soon

Crossover Patch Cables

Fan out eight fibers from a 40Gbps MPO connection to four 10Gbps LC connections

Product ID: MPO8LCPL5M

Color:

Color:

Available in

To purchase, select a in the options on the left

£261.99 GBP exc VAT
£314.39 GBP inc VAT
In stock with partners:
Where To Buy

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

Cat 5e and Cat 6 Crossover Cables

100% copper provides better value

Manufactured using high-quality copper conductors, our Cat 5e and Cat 6 crossover cables deliver dependable performance and high value for your cable investment.

50-micron gold connectors for peak conductivity

Our Ethernet crossover cables feature high quality connectors comprised of 50-micron gold, to deliver optimum conductivity while eliminating signal loss due to oxidation or corrosion.

Lifetime Warranty

All StarTech.com network cables are backed by lifetime warranty, ensuring long-term reliability.

Applications

Use in 10/40 Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel applications

Fan out a single 40Gbps MPO/MTP connection to four 10Gbps LC connections on devices such as fiber patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters, and routers

Used with 40GBase-SR4 networking hardware

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Fiber Size 50/125
Fire Rating CMP Rated (Plenum)
Performance
Fiber Classification OM3
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Connector(s)
Connector A 1 - MPO/MTP Female
Connector B 8 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 5 m [16.4 ft]
Color Aqua
Product Height 8 mm [0.3 in]
Product Length 5 m [16.4 ft]
Product Weight 84.2 g [3 oz]
Product Width 8.7 mm [0.3 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 90.2 g [3.2 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - fiber optic cable

Certifications

Related Products

MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 1 m (3 ft.)
Coming Soon
MPO8LCPL1M
MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 1 m (3 ft.)

Fan out eight fibers from a 40Gbps MPO connection to four 10Gbps LC connections

£191.99 exc VAT
£230.39 inc VAT
MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 2 m (6 ft.)
Coming Soon
MPO8LCPL2M
MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 2 m (6 ft.)

Fan out eight fibers from a 40Gbps MPO connection to four 10Gbps LC connections

£221.99 exc VAT
£266.39 inc VAT
MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 3 m (10 ft.)
Coming Soon
MPO8LCPL3M
MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 3 m (10 ft.)

Fan out eight fibers from a 40Gbps MPO connection to four 10Gbps LC connections

£234.99 exc VAT
£281.99 inc VAT
MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 10 m (30 ft.)
Coming Soon
MPO8LCPL10M
MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 10 m (30 ft.)

Fan out eight fibers from a 40Gbps MPO connection to four 10Gbps LC connections

£314.99 exc VAT
£377.99 inc VAT
Crossover Patch Cables

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.