StarTech.com
Discontinued

1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter LC

Convert an RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet network connection to MultiMode fiber

Product ID: ET91000LCGB

  • Easy installation and setup in seconds
  • Compatible with most 3Com™, Cisco™, Lucent™, and Nortel™ networks
  • Supports IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT and IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX industry standards
View More
  • Standard RJ-45 connectors for connecting to UTP media, and LC connector for connecting to fiber media
  • Supports Half-Duplex and Full-Duplex operating modes up to 2 Gigabits/sec
  • LED indicators continuously shows operating status of the converter
  • Compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters
  • Plug and Play installation allows the converters to be connected to a PC, hub or a switch using an auto-sensing MDI/MDIX port
£0.00 GBP exc VAT
£0.00 GBP inc VAT
Not Available
May be in stock with partners

Overview

The ET91000LCGB 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 550m creates a simple, cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link – transparently converting to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet, and 1000Base-SX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over LC terminated multimode fiber at distances up to 550 meters (0.3 miles).

Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this compact fiber media converter can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations. The durable all steel chassis and heavy-duty power supply can withstand challenging industrial environments, and 6 integrated LED indicators make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber link easy.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
  • Improve network scalability by increasing the distances within your existing network by up to 550m (Multi-mode)
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion

Applications

Creates an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether

LAN-to-LAN connectivity between remote offices

Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues

Connecting network servers and power users to Gigabit backbone

Connects distant network or devices up to 550m in an existing multimode network

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT, IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX
PoE No
Regulatory Approvals FCC Class A & CE Mark C-Tick
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000Mbps(1Gbps)
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Fiber
1 - Power
1 - UTP
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Output Current 0.5A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Beige
Product Height 20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length 123 mm [4.8 in]
Product Weight 690 g [24.4 oz]
Product Width 86 mm [3.4 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.7 kg [1.4 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Ethernet/Fiber Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Accessories

Product Support

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter LC

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.