StarTech.com
Discontinued

Gigabit Single to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter - SC 10 km

Convert from Single to Multi Mode SC fiber protocol or vice-versa

Product ID: ET1000MMSMGB

  • Converts single mode fiber to multi-mode fiber and vice-versa
  • Cost-effective way to utilize two different types of fiber cabling
  • Easy to use and install
View More
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 10 Km
  • Supports 9/125µm Single Mode or 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm Multi-Mode fiber cabling
£0.00 GBP exc VAT
£0.00 GBP inc VAT
Not Available
May be in stock with partners

Overview

This Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter provides transparent conversion between single mode and multimode fiber networks, providing a cost-effective way to utilize two different types of fiber cabling.

The SM to MM Fiber media converter supports a total fiber connection distance of up to 10 Km (6 miles).

Designed to offer a durable and convenient fiber conversion solution, the Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

Applications

Bridging single mode and multi-mode fiber optic networks

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Optical Power -9.5dB
Sensitivity -19dB
Wavelength 850nm
1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 2 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Current 1A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color White
Product Height 20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length 128 mm [5 in]
Product Weight 690 g [24.4 oz]
Product Width 86 mm [3.4 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.7 kg [1.5 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Gigabit SM to MM Fiber Converter SC
2 - Mounting Brackets (w/ Screws)
1 - Power Adapter
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Gigabit Single to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter - SC 10 km

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.