StarTech.com
Discontinued

Gigabit Single to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter - SC 10 km

Convert from Single to Multi Mode SC fiber protocol or vice-versa

Product ID: ET1000MMSMGB

  • Converts single mode fiber to multi-mode fiber and vice-versa
  • Cost-effective way to utilize two different types of fiber cabling
  • Easy to use and install
View More
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 10 Km
  • Supports 9/125µm Single Mode or 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm Multi-Mode fiber cabling
£0.00 GBP exc VAT
£0.00 GBP inc VAT
In stock with partners:
Where To Buy

Overview

This Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter provides transparent conversion between single mode and multimode fiber networks, providing a cost-effective way to utilize two different types of fiber cabling.

The SM to MM Fiber media converter supports a total fiber connection distance of up to 10 Km (6 miles).

Designed to offer a durable and convenient fiber conversion solution, the Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

Applications

Bridging single mode and multi-mode fiber optic networks

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Optical Power -9.5dB
Sensitivity -19dB
Type Multi Mode
Single Mode
Wavelength 850nm
1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 2 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Current 1A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color White
Product Height 20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length 128 mm [5 in]
Product Weight 690 g [24.4 oz]
Product Width 86 mm [3.4 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.7 kg [1.5 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Gigabit SM to MM Fiber Converter SC
2 - Mounting Brackets (w/ Screws)
1 - Power Adapter
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Gigabit Single to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter - SC 10 km

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.