StarTech.com

HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX- 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: J4858C10PKST

  • 100% compatibility with HP J4858C guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
£466.99 GBP exc VAT
£560.39 GBP inc VAT
52+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from the UK if ordered by 2:00pm GMT* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand HP®
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,381,761 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 30~75% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Packaging Information
Package Height 35 mm [1.4 in]
Package Length 18.1 cm [7.1 in]
Package Width 12.7 cm [5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 215 g [7.6 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 10 - SFP transceivers
Product Height 1.3 cm [0.5 in]
Product Length 56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Width 12.5 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product 16 g [0.6 oz]

Certifications

Related Products

HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
J4858CST
HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

£51.99 exc VAT
£62.39 inc VAT
835+ In stock
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX
J4859CST
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£49.99 exc VAT
£59.99 inc VAT
2+ In stock
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX - 10 Pack
J4859C10PKST
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£609.99 exc VAT
£731.99 inc VAT
49+ In stock
HP JD092B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR
JD092BST
HP JD092B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

£272.99 exc VAT
£327.59 inc VAT
39+ In stock
HP J9150A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR
J9150AST
HP J9150A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

£233.99 exc VAT
£280.79 inc VAT
91+ In stock
HP 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module -10GBASE-SR
455883B21ST
HP 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module -10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

£173.99 exc VAT
£208.79 inc VAT
291+ In stock
HP J9151A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR
J9151AST
HP J9151A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR

10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

£453.99 exc VAT
£544.79 inc VAT
19+ In stock
HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T
J8177CST
HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

£69.99 exc VAT
£83.99 inc VAT
204+ In stock
HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T - 10 Pack
J8177C10PKST
HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

£551.99 exc VAT
£662.39 inc VAT
30+ In stock
HP 453154-B21 Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T
453154B21ST
HP 453154-B21 Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

£66.99 exc VAT
£80.39 inc VAT
175+ In stock

Accessories

HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX- 10 Pack

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.