PCI Express 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Fiber SFP PCIe Network Card Adapter NIC

Product ID: PEX100SFP

Connect a PCI Express-based PC directly to a fiber optic network using the 10/100 Mbps SFP of your choice

Features
  • Compatible with most 10/100 Mbps SFP modules

  • Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE802.1p Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1

More Features . . .
  • Supports PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)

  • Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1

  • Cable diagnostic utility

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

Government/Education


Find a Reseller near you
$112.99 USD

ID: PEX100SFP

In stock: +
USA: 319  |  Canada: 82

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.


Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

The PEX100SFP PCI Express 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Fiber Open SFP Network Card lets you connect a PCI Express-based PC directly to a fiber optic network using the 10/100 Mbps SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting a computer directly to a 10/100 Mbps fiber network, the PCIe SFP network adapter enables you to choose the 10/100 Mbps SFP that best suits your network fiber connection and distance requirements (see our full line of 100 Mbps transceivers for compatible solutions).

Ideal for secure network setups, the open SFP NIC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • An open SFP slot provides the flexibility to configure this SFP network adapter to best suit your network requirements
  • Ideal for secure setups, a direct Fiber-to-the-desktop connection means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
Compatible With

View full OS compatibility

Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista(32/64), XP(32/64), 2000
Windows Server® 2012, 2008 R2, 2003
Linux 2.4.x/ 2.6.x

Applications
  • Ideal for secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
  • Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high speed video surveillance
  • Retain full 100 Mbps network speeds to a remote terminal over long distances
Product Numbers
Dell Harmony A7086005
TechData Dis 10982135
ASI Distribution USA 134102
D and H PEX100SFP
Ingram Micro USA QV8854
Synnex US STA-PEX100SFP
UPC Code 065030849234
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Ports 1
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Low Profile
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE802.1p Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8168B; Marvell - 88E1111-RCJ1
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x1 Male
External Ports 1 - SFP Slot Female
Performance
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 200 Mbps (Full-Duplex)
Buffer Size 48 KB
Compatible Networks 10/100 Mbps
Auto MDIX Yes
Full Duplex Support Yes
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista(32/64), XP(32/64), 2000
Windows Server® 2012, 2008 R2, 2003
Linux 2.4.x/ 2.6.x
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
Physical Characteristics
Product Length 4.5 in [115 mm]
Product Width 0.8 in [20 mm]
Product Height 3.1 in [80 mm]
Product Weight 1.5 oz [42 g]
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Activity (Yellow)
1 - Link (Green)
Power
Power Consumption 2.3 W Max
Environmental
Operating Temperature 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 6.5 oz [185 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - PCI Express Open SFP Network Card
1 - Driver CD
1 - Instruction Manual (on CD)
Certifications
1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode ST Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m
PEX1000MMST

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode ST Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Securely connect a PC directly to a Gigabit multimode ST fiber network through a PCI Express slot

$168.99

Not Available
100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km
PCI100MMST

100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode ST fiber network through an available PCI slot

$108.99

In stock:   USA: 34  |  Canada: 4

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m
PEX1000MMSC

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

$176.99

In stock:   USA: 935  |  Canada: 23

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km
PCI100MMSC

100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode SC fiber network through an available PCI slot

$129.99

In stock:   USA: 180  |  Canada: 23

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Cisco Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 2 km (Mini-GBIC)
SFPF1302C

Cisco Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 2 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on 100 Mbps fiber equipment

$71.99

In stock:   USA: 44  |  Canada: 49

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Cisco Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM – 20 km (Mini-GBIC)
SFPF1320C

Cisco Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM – 20 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on 100 Mbps fiber equipment

$86.99

In stock:   USA: 6  |  Canada: 97

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Cisco Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM – 40 km (Mini-GBIC)
SFPF1340C

Cisco Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM – 40 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on 100 Mbps fiber equipment

$65.99

Not Available
Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the PEX100SFP. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

* Same day shipping is only available for orders shipping within the United States.

/* Load BazaarVoice bvapi.js */