StarTech.com

OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber with remote management capabilities

Product ID: ET91000LCOAM

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Supports 802.3ah OAM In-band management for monitoring connection status
  • Gigabit Multi Mode LC SFP installed (up to 550m)
View More
  • SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
  • 9k Jumbo Frame Support
  • Per-port bandwidth control
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Supports Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
€ 301,99 EUR exc VAT
€ 365,41 EUR inc VAT

Overview

The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.

Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device.

An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis(ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Adjust settings and monitor the link remotely with OAM management capabilities
  • Operates as standalone device or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Applications

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether

Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable

Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues

Connect traffic control or monitoring systems to a main office, even from extreme distances

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ah EFM
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 65,000 Hrs
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36 A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 12
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 23 mm [0.9 in]
Product Length 163 mm [6.4 in]
Product Weight 411 g [14.5 oz]
Product Width 87 mm [3.4 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 789 g [27.9 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

€ 205,99 exc VAT
€ 249,25 inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SM402
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber

€ 639,99 exc VAT
€ 774,39 inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2C
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

€ 163,99 exc VAT
€ 198,43 inc VAT
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

€ 251,99 exc VAT
€ 304,91 inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

€ 203,99 exc VAT
€ 246,83 inc VAT

Accessories