StarTech.com

10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable

Product ID: ET90110WDM2

  • WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) technology allows the use of a single fiber cable for full-duplex bi-directional communication
  • Kit includes local and remote converter module for a complete solution
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
View More
  • Maximum Fiber Cable Length of 20 Km
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
489,99 € EUR exc VAT
489,99 € EUR inc VAT

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoE No
WDM Yes
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 20 km (12.4 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36A
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 19.2
Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 25 mm [1 in]
Product Length 160 mm [6.3 in]
Product Weight 1.2 kg [2.7 lb]
Product Width 88 mm [3.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.4 kg [3 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Local Media Converter Unit
1 - Remote Media Converter Unit
2 - Universal Power Adapters (NA/EU/UK/AU)
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Accessories