StarTech.com

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

Product ID: MCM110ST2EU

  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
View More
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
  • Support flow control (Pause)
75,99 € EUR exc VAT
94,23 € EUR inc VAT

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Optical Power -14 ~ -20 dBm
Power Budget 11 dB
Sensitivity -31 dBm
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault)
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 0.2A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 2.4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Plastic
Product Height 2 cm [0.8 in]
Product Length 75 mm [3 in]
Product Width 95 mm [3.7 in]
Weight of Product 90.5 g [3.2 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 65 mm [2.6 in]
Package Length 14.5 cm [5.7 in]
Package Width 17.5 cm [6.9 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.3 kg [0.6 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Related Products

10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXTEU
10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

478,99 € exc VAT
593,95 € inc VAT
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC)
MCM110SC2EU
10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km

Convert an RJ-45 Ethernet 10/100 network connection to SC MultiMode fiber

82,99 € exc VAT
102,91 € inc VAT

Accessories