StarTech.com

MSA Compliant 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - 100Base-EX - SM LC - 40 km

100 Mbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP100BEXST

  • Delivers reliable 100Mbps connections for 100BASE-EX compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement  (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
91,99 € EUR exc VAT
91,99 € EUR inc VAT

Overview

The SFP100BEXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-EX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 100 Mb Ethernet connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 1310nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi) 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • DDM: Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

Replace defective or damaged SFP modules

Expand your network to remote segments

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-EX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 100 Mbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 155 Mbps
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 100 Mbps fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 12.6 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 58.4 mm [2.3 in]
Product Weight 20 g [0.7 oz]
Product Width 13.9 mm [0.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 48 g [1.7 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver

Certifications

Accessories