StarTech.com

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: GLCSXMMRGDST

  • 100% CISCO GLC-SX-MM-RGD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, C9300, IE3000 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX | 1 Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
View More
  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
79,99 € EUR exc VAT
99,19 € EUR inc VAT

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,381,761 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Packaging Information
Package Height 33 mm [1.3 in]
Package Length 93 mm [3.7 in]
Package Width 11.8 cm [4.6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 43 g [1.5 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver
Material Aluminum
Product Height 1.3 cm [0.5 in]
Product Length 56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Width 13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product 15 g [0.5 oz]

Certifications

Related Products

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
GLCLHSMDST
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

69,99 € exc VAT
86,79 € inc VAT
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-ZX
GLCZXSMRGDST
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-ZX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 70 km (43.5 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

308,99 € exc VAT
383,15 € inc VAT
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
GLCSXMMDST
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

77,99 € exc VAT
96,71 € inc VAT
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-EX
GLCEXSMDST
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-EX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

256,99 € exc VAT
318,67 € inc VAT
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack
GLCLHSMD10ST
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

797,99 € exc VAT
989,51 € inc VAT
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
SFPGLCLHSMST
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

73,99 € exc VAT
91,75 € inc VAT
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPGLCSXMMST
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

70,99 € exc VAT
88,03 € inc VAT
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPGESST
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

74,99 € exc VAT
92,99 € inc VAT
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX - 10 Pack
GLCSXMM10PST
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

652,99 € exc VAT
809,71 € inc VAT
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 PACK
GLCLHSM10PST
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 PACK

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

725,99 € exc VAT
900,23 € inc VAT

Accessories