Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km

Product ID: PCI100MMSC

Connect a PC directly to a multimode SC fiber network through an available PCI slot

Features
  • Compliant with PCI rev. 2.1 standards

  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 1.0

  • Supports PCI Bus Power Managements Interface Ver. 1.0/1.1 and Network Device Class Power Managements Ver. 1.0a

More Features . . .
  • Supports PC99, PC2001, and NET PC requirements

  • VLAN Management

  • Optical Wavelength of 1310nm

  • Maximum fiber distance up to 2km

  • Wake on LAN support

  • Connection diagnostic utilities

  • WHQL drivers

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

RCORBE DISCBE CPBE MISCBE
INGBE
Available in
€ 152,99 EUR exc VAT
€ 185,12 inc VAT

ID: PCI100MMSC

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

The PCI100MMSC 100 Mbps Fiber Optic (MM SC) PCI Ethernet Adapter Card offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution allowing you to add a multimode SC fiber port to your system through an available standard or low-profile PCI slot.

A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a fiber network, the Fiber Ethernet Adapter card can be installed in the computer through any PCI slot and is perfectly suited for high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds at distances of up to 2km.

Application Diagrams: Installing the PCI100MMSC is a simple upgrade

PCI100MMSC Application Diagram 1

PCI100MMSC Application Diagram 2

Ideal for secure network setups, the PCI100MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
  • Versatile and comprehensive transfer support with Full Duplex 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds
  • Retain full speed to a remote terminal over long distances up to 2km away offering flexibility in the placement of your equipment
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Compatible With

View full OS compatibility

Windows® 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012
Linux 3.5.x to 4.4.x LTS Versions only

Applications
  • Add a 10/100 Mbps SC Fiber connection to a PCI compatible PC
  • Add network connectivity to a PC up to 2km Away
  • Create a secure connection between the PC and a fiber switch
  • Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high speed video surveillance
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI / PCI-X (5 / 3.3V)
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID VIA/VLI - VT6105M
Industry Standards IEEE802.3u, 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Buffer Size 2 KB
Compatible Networks 100 Mbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI / PCI-X (Universal 3.3 & 5V, 32-bit) Male
External Ports 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012
Linux 3.5.x to 4.4.x LTS Versions only
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Green - Activity
1 - Green - Link
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) 1W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 18 mm [0.7 in]
Product Length 121 mm [4.8 in]
Product Weight 80 g [2.8 oz]
Product Width 56 mm [2.2 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 200 g [7.1 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - PCI to SC 10/100 Fiber NIC
1 - Low profile bracket
1 - Driver CD
1 - Instruction Manual
100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km
PCI100MMST

100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode ST fiber network through an available PCI slot

€ 117,99 exc VAT
€ 142,77 inc VAT

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m
PEX1000MMSC

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

€ 207,99 exc VAT
€ 251,67 inc VAT

1 Port PCI 10/100/1000 32 Bit Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter Card
ST1000BT32

1 Port PCI 10/100/1000 32 Bit Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter Card

Add a 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet port to any PC through a PCI slot

€ 15,99 exc VAT
€ 19,35 inc VAT

1 Port PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card
ST100S

1 Port PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card

Add a 10/100Mbps Ethernet port to a desktop computer through a PCI slot

€ 10,99 exc VAT
€ 13,30 inc VAT

1 Port Low Profile PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card
ST100SLP

1 Port Low Profile PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card

Add a 10/100Mbps Ethernet port to any low profile PC through a PCI slot

€ 12,99 exc VAT
€ 15,72 inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.