10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

Product ID: IES101002SFP

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 8x RJ45 ports + 2 fiber SFP slots, merged into a convenient Gigabit network switch
  • Compliant with most SFP modules, for broad compatibility and flexibility
  • Layer 2 management capabilities, for improved network control, efficiency, and stability
Your price
€243,99 EUR excl. VAT
€295,23 EUR incl. VAT

The IES101002SFP 10-port Ethernet switch delivers flexibility and control of your network by letting you connect a combination of RJ45 and fiber Ethernet devices. Plus, with Layer 2 management capabilities you can customize your settings to achieve optimal network performance, offering improved efficiency and reliability over typical Layer 1 and unmanaged network switches.

This versatile switch adapts to your network fiber connection and distance needs to offer flexible configuration via 2 open SFP slots, and you can choose your preferred GbE SFP transceiver as required. Plus, you can integrate fiber devices and cables into your network infrastructure, which can help to eliminate bandwidth, latency, and electronic interference issues.

To avoid the nuisance and added costs of different and additional switch types, this clever switch also offers 8 RJ45 Ethernet ports, giving you two effective interfaces for connecting both fiber and copper connections to just a single network device.

The scalable switch offers Layer 2 management capabilities, which lets you control packet traffic on a busy network, and in turn provides enhanced efficiency and stability of networked applications. For even more flexibility and control, the IES101002SFP offers essential features such as support for jumbo frames, link aggregation, VLAN tagging, and web or console-based command lines, as well as rackmount installation brackets.

This reliable metal switch is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Connect both copper and fiber Ethernet devices to just a single switch
  • Interconnect a fiber device to a copper device and use the SFP ports to daisy chain multiple switches together
  • Use fiber optic cable to connect to your network from remote areas, at greater distances than copper cable would permit
  • Ideal for secure setups, fiber connections provide reduced electronic interference in complex network infrastructures
  • Install in a server rack or cabinet in a network room or test lab environment
  • Easily expand the number of ports on your existing network, perfect for small or medium business environments

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Advanced network flexibility, with support for copper and fiber connections as well as layer 2 management capabilities
  • Adapt to your network configuration using the SFP fiber transceiver module of your choice, through 2 open SFP slots
  • Adaptable installation options perfect for server and network rooms, with provided rackmount brackets

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Belgium 2940414
  • UPC 065030858236

Compatibility

  • OS Independent logo
OS Independent; No additional drivers or software required

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Auto-Negotiation Yes
Connector(s) Connector Type(s) 8 - RJ-45
2 - SFP Slot
1 - RJ-45 Console
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 90°C (-4°F to 194°F)
Humidity 10~90% RH (Non-Condensing)
Hardware Ports 10
Interface RJ45 (Gigabit Ethernet)
Fiber Ethernet
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet, IEEE 802.3x Flow Control, IEEE 802.1q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1p QoS, IEEE 802.1x Port-Based Network Access Control, IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation, IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
Indicators LED Indicators 10 - Link / Activity
1 - Power
1 - System
Packaging Information Package Length 46,5 cm [18,3 in]
Package Width 20,9 cm [8,2 in]
Package Height 67 mm [2,6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 2,2 kg [4,9 lb]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Buffer Size 4 MB
Flow Control Half-duplex back-pressure, IEEE 802.3x full-duplex
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Auto MDIX Yes
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K max.
Switching Architecture Store-and-Forward
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, RFC 3810 MLD version 2, RFC 792 ICMP, RFC 2068 HTTP, RFC 1112 IGMP version 1, RFC 2236 IGMP version 2, RFC 3376 IGMP version 3, RFC 2710 MLD version 1, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control, bIEEE 802.1ab LLDP, RFC 768 UDP, RFC 793 TFTP, RFC 791 IP
Physical Characteristics Color Black
Material Steel
Product Length 26,3 cm [10,4 in]
Product Width 160 mm [6,3 in]
Product Height 4,4 cm [1,7 in]
Weight of Product 1070 g [37,7 oz]
Power Power Source AC Adapter Included
Input Voltage 90 ~ 260 AC
Input Current 1.0 A
Power Consumption (In Watts) 14
Software OS Compatibility OS Independent; No additional drivers or software required
Special Notes / Requirements Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - 10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/ 2 Open SFP Slots
2 - Mounting Brackets (1 set)
3 - Power Cords (NA/UK/EU)
1 - Instruction Manual (CD)
1 - Quick Start Guide

Accessories

Your price
€62,99 EUR excl. VAT
€76,22 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€76,99 EUR excl. VAT
€93,16 EUR incl. VAT
NETRS232

1-Port Serial-to-IP Ethernet Device Server - RS232 - DIN Rail Mountable

A cost-effective way to connect, configure, and manage a remote RS-232 serial device over an IP network

Your price
€126,99 EUR excl. VAT
€153,66 EUR incl. VAT
SFPGLCLHSMST

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 20km - 1310nm - Cisco IE3400, IE3300, IE3200

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Your price
€73,99 EUR excl. VAT
€89,53 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€66,99 EUR excl. VAT
€81,06 EUR incl. VAT
DB9CONCABL6

6 ft RJ45 to DB9 Cisco Console Management Router Cable - M/F

Connect your computer's serial port to the RJ45 console port on your Cisco router

Your price
€19,99 EUR excl. VAT
€24,19 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€29,99 EUR excl. VAT
€36,29 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€8,99 EUR excl.
€8,99 EUR incl.
Your price
€4,99 EUR excl.
€4,99 EUR incl.

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

  1. Make sure that the IES101002SFP is on the same network as your computer.
  2. In an Internet browser, enter the IP address of the unit. The default IP address is 192.168.2.1.
  3. In the user name field, enter the user name. The default user name is admin.

This device's default static IP address is 192.168.2.1.

To perform a factory reset, hold down the Reset button for 10 to 15 seconds. This will cause the system to reboot and reset all settings. The System LED will go out briefly and then start flashing once the reset has occurred.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top