Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Product ID: ET91000SFP2

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
Your price
€205,99 EUR excl. VAT
€255,43 EUR incl. VAT

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
  • Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
  • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
  • Operate as a standalone media converter or install into the ETCHS2U chassis
  • Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Finland V932943
  • UPC 065030852517

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) 1 - Local Unit Connectors RJ-45
SFP Slot
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 10~90% RH (Non-Condensing)
Hardware PoE No
WDM No
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Chipset ID Marvell - 88E1111
Packaging Information Package Height 92 mm [3,6 in]
Package Length 20,8 cm [8,2 in]
Package Width 13,7 cm [5,4 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 786 g [27,7 oz]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Auto MDIX Yes
MTBF 65, 000 Hours
Physical Characteristics Color Black
Material Steel
Product Length 15,4 cm [6,1 in]
Product Width 88 mm [3,5 in]
Product Height 23 mm [0,9 in]
Weight of Product 396 g [14,0 oz]
Power Power Source AC Adapter Included
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Input Current 0.36 A
Output Voltage 12V DC
Output Current 1 A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 8
Special Notes / Requirements Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package Fiber Media Converter
Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
Grounding Screw
Instruction Manual

Accessories

SFPGLCLHSMST

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 20km - 1310nm - Cisco IE3400, IE3300, IE3200

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Your price
€73,99 EUR excl. VAT
€91,75 EUR incl. VAT
Discontinued
SFPG1340C

Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM – 40 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

Your price
€154,99 EUR excl. VAT
€192,19 EUR incl. VAT
Discontinued
SFPG1580C

Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM – 80 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

Your price
€181,99 EUR excl. VAT
€225,67 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€76,99 EUR excl. VAT
€95,47 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€62,99 EUR excl. VAT
€78,11 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€66,99 EUR excl. VAT
€83,07 EUR incl. VAT
ETCHS2U

20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter

Add an un-managed, 20-slot media converter chassis to your rack or cabinet

Your price
€1 012,99 EUR excl. VAT
€1 256,11 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

Your price
€24,99 EUR excl. VAT
€30,99 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M5NA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

Your price
€62,99 EUR excl. VAT
€78,11 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top