PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

Product ID: PEX10000SFP

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Faster networking with up to 10Gbps over fiber optic cabling
  • Broad SFP+ compatibility and compliant with most 10 Gigabit SFP+ modules (10GBASE-LR/SR/LRM)
  • Lower power consumption (4.12W max) than most comparable cards, with an energy-efficient chipset
Your price
€308,99 EUR excl. VAT
€383,15 EUR incl. VAT

The PEX10000SFP 10 Gigabit Fiber Network Card is a cost-effective solution that delivers fast and reliable 10 Gbps network access at longer distances than copper-based networks. Using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice, you can connect your PCI Express-based server or workstation directly to your 10G fiber optic network.

Faster Networking Speed

With the rising strain on network resources due to large file transfers, multimedia content, and an increase in network users, more bandwidth is often required at various levels of your networking infrastructure. With up to 10 Gbps bandwidth, this fiber NIC lets you transfer more data at faster speeds, and is an ideal low-cost addition to your server or high-powered workstation.

Greater Flexibility & Distance

The PEX10000SFP adapts to your network fiber connection and distance requirements to offer flexible configuration via an open SFP+ slot, and is compatible with most . With broad SFP+ compatibility this cost-effective fiber card lets you use your preferred SFP+ module, giving you more options to connect your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.

Superior Power Efficiency

For improved operating efficiency, the PEX10000SFP features an energy-efficient Tehuti TN4010 chipset that offers significantly reduced power consumption versus most comparable cards, including the Intel® 82599 chipset cards. Superior power efficiency also helps minimize heat generated by the card, in turn avoiding an increase in the operating temperature within your server case.


Power Consumption Benchmark

Chipset Power Consumption Speed

Approximately 40% less power consumption compared to the Intel 82599 chipset

Tehuti TN4010 - PEX10000SFP <2.0W @ 10 Gbps
Intel 82599 3.4W @ 10 Gbps

This versatile 10 Gbps network card offers 16K Jumbo Frame and 802.1q VLAN tagging support, as well as compatibility with VMWare® ESXi, Microsoft Hyper-V® virtualization software, and iSCSI support to combine LAN and SAN functions.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Transmit full 10-Gigabit network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distances than copper cabling
  • Add 10Gbps network connectivity to file or application servers and high-performance workstations
  • Ideal for secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
  • Upgrade your onboard network adapter or existing SFP to 10 Gigabit SFP+, for faster communication
  • Create a video / audio editing console with 10 Gbps access to network storage
  • Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Scale your network performance to meet increased demand, with 10 Gbps speed over greater distances than standard copper networks
  • Adapt to your network configuration using the 10GbE fiber transceiver module of your choice, through an open SFP+ slot
  • Reduce power consumption and costs, with an energy-efficient and cost-effective chipset

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Finland V933337
  • UPC 065030859554

Compatibility

  • Windows 10 logo
  • Windows 8 logo
  • Windows 7 logo
  • Windows Server 2012 logo
  • Linux logo
  • macOS Sierra (10.12) logo
  • Windows Server 2016 logo
  • macOS High Sierra (10.13) logo
  • macOS Mojave (10.14) logo
  • Windows Server 2019 logo
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
Mac OS X® 10.10.3 to 10.14
Linux® 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
VMWare® ESXi 5.0/5.1/6.0/6.5
Microsoft Hyper-V®

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x4
External Ports 1 - SFP+ Slot
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 85°C (-4°F to 185°F)
Humidity 20~80% RH (Non-Condensing)
Hardware Ports 1
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only), IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
PCI Express Rev 2.0
Chipset ID Tehuti - TN4010
AMCC - QT2025
Indicators LED Indicators 1 - Link/Activity (Green)
Packaging Information Package Height 30 mm [1,2 in]
Package Length 14,4 cm [5,7 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0,1 kg [0,3 lb]
Package Width 17,3 cm [6,8 in]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 16K max.
MTBF 38,400 hours
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN Tagging)
IEEE 802.1P (Layer 2 Priority Encoding)
IEEE 802.3x (2005 Flow Control Support)
RFC 2819 (RMON MIB Statistics)
Physical Characteristics Weight of Product 45 g [1,6 oz]
Material Steel
Product Length 8,4 cm [3,3 in]
Product Width 18 mm [0,7 in]
Product Height 12 cm [4,7 in]
Power Power Consumption (In Watts) 4.12W Max
Software OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
Mac OS X® 10.10.3 to 10.14
Linux® 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
VMWare® ESXi 5.0/5.1/6.0/6.5
Microsoft Hyper-V®
Special Notes / Requirements System and Cable Requirements Available PCI Express x4 slot
Not compatible with 10/100/1000 Mbps SFP transceivers, 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver required
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - 1 Port PCI Express 10GBase-LR/SR/LRM Fiber Network Card
1 - Low-Profile Bracket
1 - Driver CD
1 - Instruction Manual

Accessories

Your price
€261,99 EUR excl. VAT
€324,87 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Driver(s):

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

When you use fiber devices and cables, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Installation

Starting in High Sierra 10.13, macOS enforces stricter security policies than previous revisions. As a result of these changes, software packages, like those used in this installation, will need to be allowed within the macOS Security and Privacy settings, immediately after the software has been installed, in order for the device to operate.

To allow the software, follow these steps after you've completed installation on your Mac:

  1. Open System Preferences.
  2. Open Security & Privacy.
  3. Click the Allow button near the bottom of the General tab.

Note: The option to allow the software will be available within the Security & Privacy settings for 30 minutes. If the software is not allowed within that time frame, the software must be reinstalled in order for macOS to grant the opportunity to allow it again.

Before you install the device, make sure that your operating system is current (for example, the most recent service pack is installed).

  1. Navigate to http://www.StarTech.com/Support and download the latest software. The part number and product ID are on the product packaging.

Note: Windows usually saves the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Users\your_name\Downloads).

  1. After the download is complete, right-click the zip folder that you downloaded, click Extract All, and complete the instructions.
  2. Press the Windows key+R, type devmgmt.msc, and press Enter to open Device Manager.
  3. Right-click the Ethernet controller device, which will have a “!” or “?” next to it to indicate a driver issue.
  4. Click Update Driver > Browse my computer for driver software.
  5. Select the Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer option.
  6. On the Select your device’s type from the list below screen, click Show All Devices, and click Next.

Note: The Select your device’s type from the list below screen does not appear on all systems. If you do not see this screen, skip this step.

  1. Select the Have Disk option.
  2. Browse to the Windows folder.

Note: To view your system type, click Start. Right-click Computer, and then click Properties.

  1. Click the TN40xxmp_ file. 
  2. Click OK > Next.

How To

To confirm that Windows detects your expansion card, complete the following:

  1. Press the Windows key+R, type devmgmt.msc, and press Enter.
  2. In Device Manager, under the appropriate heading, confirm that your expansion card is listed and that there isn't an exclamation mark next to it.  For example, a USB controller card would be under Universal Serial Bus controllers.

Your expansion card is listed according to the name of the chipset. To determine the name of the chipset of your expansion card, navigate to www.StarTech.com and look on the Technical Specifications tab for your product.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top