StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet naar SC glasvezel media converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km

Converteer en breid een gigabit Ethernet verbinding uit tot 10 km met single-mode SC-glasvezel

Productcode: MCMGBSCSM10

  • Converteer and breid een Gigabit glasvezelnetwerk (1000 Mbps) uit via single-mode glasvezel in 1000BASE-LX-netwerken
  • Bevat een kosteneffectieve Ethernet-naar-glasvezel/koper-naar-glasvezellink
  • Ondersteunt een maximumafstand van 10 km over single-mode duplex glasvezelkabel (SC-verbinding)
Bekijk meer
  • Compact ontwerp en monteerbaar op de wand
  • Niet-blokkerende overdrachtsnelheid op volle snelheid
  • Bevat DIP-switch met ondersteuning van Link Fault Pass-through-functie
  • LED-indicatoren voor de eenvoudige controle van de Ethernet/glasvezel-netwerkverbinding
  • 1310 nm golflengte
  • Transparant voor IEEE 802.1Q VLAN-tagging
€ 233,99 EUR exc BTW
€ 283,13 EUR inc BTW

Overzicht

Deze glasvezelmedia converter converteert en breidt een Gigabit Ethernet glasvezelnetwerk (1000 Mbps) uit tot 10 km via single-mode glasvezel in 1000BASE-LX netwerken.

Breid uw GbE-netwerk kosteneffectief uit

De glasvezelmedia converter biedt een kosteneffectieve manier om op een transparante manier koper naar glasvezel om te zetten, of glasvezel naar koper, om verder gelegen subnetwerken te verbinden met grotere glasvezelnetwerken. Het biedt zowel SC-vezel en RJ45 Ethernetpoorten en daarom integreert het gemakkelijk in een brede waaier van Gigabit Ethernet netwerkinfrastructuren. De RJ45-poort ondersteunt triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Betrouwbare en schaalbare netwerkconnectiviteit

Deze mediaconverter ondersteunt een single-mode glasvezelkabelafstand van 10 km en biedt daardoor een eenvoudige en betrouwbare oplossing om Gigabit Ethernet-netwerken met verder gelegen locaties te verbinden en tegelijkertijd stabiele netwerkprestaties te garanderen. Het zorgt voor optimale netwerkschaalbaarheid om twee of meer Ethernet-netwerkknopen te verbinden zoals bijvoorbeeld het verbinden van twee gebouwen op dezelfde campus of faciliteit. De mediaconverter biedt ook hogesnelheidsbandbreedte om te beantwoorden aan de stijgende vraag naar grootschalige werkgroepen die een uitbreiding van een Gigabit Ethernet-netwerk vereisen.

De MCMGBSCSM10 wordt gedekt door een 2-jarige garantie en gratis levenslange technische ondersteuning van StarTech.com. 

Toepassingen

Breid een Ethernet-verbinding uit tot 10 km via een glasvezelbackbone

Creëer een goedkope Ethernet-vezel/kopervezel verbinding om verder gelegen subnetwerken te verbinden met grotere glasvezelnetwerken/backbones

Converteer Ethernet naar glasvezel, en glasvezel naar koper om een kosteneffectieve netwerkoplossing te bieden

Technische specificaties

Garantie
Garantie 2 Years
Hardware
Industriestandaarden IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN pass-through
PoE Nee
WDM Nee
Prestaties
Auto MDIX Ja
Glasvezelmodus Full-Duplex
Glasvezeltype Single-Mode
Golflengte 1310nm
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Max. overdrachtsafstand 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximale overdrachtsnelheid 1000 Mbit/s (1 Gbit/s)
MTBF > 50.000 uur bij 25 °C
Ondersteunt a maximumafstand of 10 km over SM duplex glasvezelkabel (SC-verbinding), en 100 m over koper (RJ45-verbinding)
Dataoverdrachtsnelheid van koper
10/100/1000 Mbps
Dataoverdrachtsnelheid van glasvezel: 1000 Mbps
ESD overspanningsbeveiliging: 1 KV. Contactontlading - 4 KV. Luchtontlading - 8 KV
Switching-architectuur Store-and-Forward
Connector(en)
Aansluitingen externe eenheid 1 - Glasvezel SC duplex Vrouwelijk
Connectoren lokale eenheid 1 - RJ-45 Vrouwelijk
Indicatoren
LED-indicatoren 1 - 1000 Link: ON - Geldige Gigabit-link
1 - FX-koppeling/activiteit
1 - Power
1 - TP-koppeling/activiteit
Voeding
Inclusief voedingsadapter Inclusief wisselstroomadapter
Ingangsspanning 100 ~ 240 AC
Ingangsstroom 0.5 A
Polariteit pin midden Positief
Stekkertype N
Uitgangsspanning 5 DC
Uitgangsstroom 2.6 A
Vermogensopname 5
Gebruiksomgeving
Bedrijfstemperatuur 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 5 ~ 90% RV
Fysieke eigenschappen
Breedte product 105 mm [4.1 in]
Gewicht product 196 g [6.9 oz]
Hoogte product 26 mm [1 in]
Lengte product 70 mm [2.8 in]
Verpakkingsinformatie
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 560 g [19.8 oz]
Wat wordt er meegeleverd
Meegeleverd 1 - Glasvezel Converter
1 - universele voedingsadapter (N-A/JP, VK, EU, ANZ)
1 - verkorte handleiding
Max. afstand 10 km (6.2 mi)

Certificaties

Productondersteuning

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Voor uw aanschaf

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.