StarTech.com

100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC glasvezel PCI NIC kaart 2km

Sluit een pc rechtstreeks aan op een multi-mode SC glasvezelnetwerk via een beschikbare PCI-slot

Productcode: PCI100MMSC

  • Voldoet aan de PCI 2.1-normen
  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 1.0
  • Ondersteunt Energiebeheer voor PCI-bus 1.0/1.1 en Energiebeheer voor Netwerkapparatuur 1.0a
Bekijk meer
  • Voldoet aan de PC99, PC2001 en NET PC-vereisten
  • VLAN-beheer
  • Optische golflengte van 1310 nm
  • Maximale glasvezelafstand van 2 kilometer
  • Ondersteunt Wake-on-LAN
  • Diagnostische hulpprogramma’s voor de verbinding
  • WHQL-gecertificeerde drivers
€ 152,99 EUR exc BTW
€ 185,12 EUR inc BTW
Niet beschikbaar
Eventueel op voorraad bij partners
Waar te verkrijgen

Bezoek vandaag nog onze Europese online winkel voor meer producten zoals deze!

Overzicht

De PCI100MMSC 100 Mbit/s PCI Ethernet Glasvezel (MM SC) Netwerkkaart biedt de perfecte oplossing voor glasvezel aan uw bureau, waarmee u een multimode SC glasvezelpoort kunt toevoegen aan uw systeem via een beschikbare standaard of low-profile PCI-slot.

De Ethernet Glasvezel Netwerkkaart is een eenvoudige oplossing voor het rechtstreeks aansluiten van een computer op een glasvezelnetwerk en kan worden geïnstalleerd in een PCI-slot. Met ondersteuning voor full-duplex en overdrachtsnelheden van 10/100 Mbit/s is deze kaart uitermate geschikt voor toepassingen waarbij een hoge bandbreedte nodig is tot op 2 km afstand.

Afbeeldingen Toepassing: De PCI100MMSC kan eenvoudig worden geïnstalleerd

PCI100MMSC Application Diagram 1

PCI100MMSC Application Diagram 2

Ideaal voor beveiligde netwerken en biedt een directe glasvezelverbinding die niet onderhevig is aan elektronische interferentie zoals standaard RJ45-netwerken.

Met 2 jaar garantie en gratis levenslange technische ondersteuning door StarTech.com

StarTech.com Voordeel

  • Ideaal voor beveilige systemen - directe glasvezel betekent geen elektronische interferentie zoals bij standaard RJ45-netwerkkaarten
  • Veelzijdige en uitgebreide mogelijkheden voor bestandsoverdracht met full-duplex en overdrachtsnelheden van 10/100 Mbit/s
  • Behoud de volle snelheid tot op afstanden van twee kilometer voor flexibiliteit in de plaatsing van uw apparatuur

Toepassingen

Voeg een 10/100 Mbit/s SC-glasvezelaansluiting toe aan een pc via PCI

Voeg netwerkconnectiviteit toe aan een pc tot op 2 km afstand

Leg een veilige verbinding tussen een pc en een glasvezelschakelaar

Perfect voor geïntegreerde industriële signaleringssystemen en high-speed videobewaking

Technische specificaties

Garantie
Garantie 2 Years
Hardware
Bus type PCI / PCI-X (5 / 3.3V)
Chipsetcode VIA/VLI - VT6105M
Industriestandaarden IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p
Interface Glasvezel Ethernet
Kaarttype Standaard bracket (incl. low profile bracket)
Poorten 1
Prestaties
Buffergrootte 2 KB
Compatibele netwerken 100 Mbit/s
Full duplex ondersteuning Ja
Connector(en)
Externe poorten 1 - Glasvezel SC duplex Vrouwelijk
Type connector(en) 1 - PCI / PCI-X (universeel 3,3 & 5 V, 32-bits) Mannelijk
Software
Besturingssystemen Windows® 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012
Linux 3.5.x to 4.4.x LTS Versions only
Indicatoren
LED-indicatoren 1 - Green - verbinding
1 - Groen - Activiteit
Voeding
Vermogensopname 1W
Gebruiksomgeving
Bedrijfstemperatuur 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 5% - 95% rel. luchtvochtigheid
Fysieke eigenschappen
Breedte product 56 mm [2.2 in]
Gewicht product 80 g [2.8 oz]
Hoogte product 18 mm [0.7 in]
Lengte product 121 mm [4.8 in]
Verpakkingsinformatie
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 200 g [7.1 oz]
Wat wordt er meegeleverd
Meegeleverd 1 - PCI SC-glasvezel 10/100-netwerkkaart
1 - Low-profile bracket
1 - Driver-CD
1 - Handleiding

Compatibiliteit

Bekijk volledige OS compatibiliteit
Windows® 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012
Linux 3.5.x to 4.4.x LTS Versions only

Certificaties

Verwante producten

100 Mbit/s PCI Multi-Mode ST Glasvezel Ethernet Netwerkkaart 2km
PCI100MMST
100 Mbit/s PCI Multi-Mode ST Glasvezel Ethernet Netwerkkaart 2km

Sluit een pc rechtstreeks aan op een multi-mode ST glasvezelnetwerk via een beschikbare PCI-slot

€ 117,99 exc BTW
€ 142,77 inc BTW
1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode SC Glasvezel PCI Express Netwerkkaart - 550m
PEX1000MMSC
1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode SC Glasvezel PCI Express Netwerkkaart - 550m

Voeg een Gigabit multi-mode SC-glasvezelpoort toe aan uw systeem via PCI Express

€ 207,99 exc BTW
€ 251,67 inc BTW
1-poort PCI 10/100/1000 32-bit Gigabit Ethernet Netwerk-adapterkaart
ST1000BT32
1-poort PCI 10/100/1000 32-bit Gigabit Ethernet Netwerk-adapterkaart

Voeg een 10/100/1000 Mbit/s Ethernet-poort toe aan een pc via een PCI-slot

€ 15,99 exc BTW
€ 19,35 inc BTW
1-poort PCI 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet Netwerkkaart Adapter
ST100S
1-poort PCI 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet Netwerkkaart Adapter

Voeg een 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernetpoort toe aan een desktopcomputer via een PCI-slot

€ 10,99 exc BTW
€ 13,30 inc BTW
1-poort Low Profile PCI 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet Netwerk-adapterkaart
ST100SLP
1-poort Low Profile PCI 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet Netwerk-adapterkaart

Voeg een 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet-poort toe aan een low profile pc via een PCI-slot

€ 12,99 exc BTW
€ 15,72 inc BTW

Productondersteuning

Drivers en downloads

Drivers:
  • VIA_VT6105M.zip
    Windows Version: 3.72
    Linux Version: 5.05
    Mac Version: 1.09
Handleiding:
Specificatieblad(en)

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Voor uw aanschaf

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

When you use fiber devices and cables, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Yes. This PCI card uses a universal connector keyed for both 3.3V and 5V that can be used with PCI and PCI-X. This type of connector is identified as having 2 separate notches, instead of just one.

Hoe gaat u te werk

StarTech.com does not support a Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) as this requires third-party software. However, our devices can be used as long as the following conditions are met:

  1. The BIOS must support PXE.
  2. The BIOS must see the card.
  3. The environment must have drivers for the chipset used in the card.
  4. If using a USB networking card, the environment must have support for USB devices as well.

To confirm that Windows detects your expansion card, complete the following:

  1. Press the Windows key+R, type devmgmt.msc, and press Enter.
  2. In Device Manager, under the appropriate heading, confirm that your expansion card is listed and that there isn't an exclamation mark next to it.  For example, a USB controller card would be under Universal Serial Bus controllers.

Your expansion card is listed according to the name of the chipset. To determine the name of the chipset of your expansion card, navigate to www.StarTech.com and look on the Technical Specifications tab for your product.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network adapter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Ethernet cables
  • Network devices
  • Computer system

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.
  • Use different Ethernet cables, network devices, and a different computer system in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.
  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system, it is recommended that you do the following:

Sometimes an on-board network interface card (NIC) conflicts with a new NIC.  In these cases it is best to disable the on-board NIC.

The best way to disable your on-board NIC is to go into your BIOS and disable it there if possible.  To do this, consult your motherboard manual.

You can also disable any NIC in Windows.  Here is how you do this:

First click Start, or, in Windows 10 and 8, hold down the Windows key and press X.  Then click Control Panel.

Windows 10

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 8

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 7

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows Vista

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Manage network connections.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows XP

  1. Click Network Connections.
  2. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

If you are experiencing speed or connectivity issues, it is best to set a specific speed at half or full duplex in your settings.  You can set your network adapter to perform at a certain speed, but the device that the adapter is connected to (whether it is a router, switch, or computer) must also be able to perform at the same speed.

Note: You must log in as the local administrator before you continue.

To open Device Manager:

  • Press Windows key + R.
  • Type devmgmt.msc.
  • Click OK.
  1. Open the Networking adapters section.
  2. Right-click the network adapter that you want to change and select Properties.
  3. Click the Advanced tab.
  4. Scroll down to Speed & Duplex. By default, it is set to Auto-Negotiate. Select any of the speeds that you see in the list.
  5. Click OK and restart your computer.