StarTech.com

PCI Express (PCIe) gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC glasvezel netwerkkaart adapter NIC - 550 m

Sluit een PCI Express-desktop of in een rek te monteren pc direct aan op een gigabit multimode SC-glasvezelnetwerk

Productcode: PEX1000MMSC2

  • Maximale glasvezellengte van 550 m
  • Ondersteunt Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation
  • Inclusief low-profile/halfhoge installatiesteun
Bekijk meer
  • Voldoet aan IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control
  • Ondersteunt RFC 1157 SNMP v1 voor beheer op afstand
  • Ondersteuing voor Jumbo Frames
  • Ondersteunt PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)
  • Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1
  • Ondersteunt Wake-on-LAN en Remote Wake-up
  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0
€ 226,99 EUR exc BTW
€ 274,66 EUR inc BTW

Overzicht

Met de PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe gigabit glasvezel netwerkkaart kunt een desktop direct aansluiten op een glasvezelnetwerk, door een multimode SC-glasvezelpoort via een beschikbaar PCI Express-sleuf aan uw computer of server toe te voegen.

Perfect voor het integreren van nieuwe of bestaande glasvezelinfrastructuur over grote afstanden, biedt deze kaart de volle gigabit bandbreedte voor uw computer tot maximaal 550 meter van uw netwerkbron, via een multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC-glasvezelkabel. Voor een nog bredere compatibiliteit biedt deze veelzijdige kaart bovendien glasvezelintegratie met een computer tot een afstand van 220 meter, als het wordt gebruikt in netwerkframeworks bestaande uit multimode 62,5/125 micron kabels.

Met een glasvezelaansluiting is uw netwerk niet gevoelig voor elektronische storingen, die bij standaard RJ45 koperen kabelnetwerken vaak problemen veroorzaken, waardoor deze veelzijdige glasvezelkaart bij uitstek geschikt is voor veilige netwerkinstallaties.

Daarnaast is de kaart uitgerust met een standard-profile steun, terwijl een low-profile-/halfhoge steun wordt meegeleverd, waardoor de installatie in kleine-vormfactorcomputers of de montage in 1U servers en rekken worden vergemakkelijkt.

Gedekt door een 2-jarige garantie en gratis levenslange technische ondersteuning van StarTech.com.

StarTech.com Voordeel

  • Glasvezelnetwerkinfrastructuur is betrouwbaar en veilig, zonder elektromagnetische storingen en minder datacorruptie via een directe glasvezel-naar-desktop-verbinding
  • Past in full-profile of low-profile/kleine-vormfactor (SFF) systemen, met een dubbel profielontwerp

Toepassingen

Ideaal voor betrouwbare en veilige installaties - een directe glasvezelverbinding betekent geen elektromagnetische storingen, die bij koperen netwerkkaarten nog al eens voor problemen zorgen

Perfect voor op afstand te bedienen, geïntegreerde industriële bewakingssystemen en high-speed videobewaking

Biedt de volle gigabit bandbreedte aan een externe terminal over lange afstanden, en een langere netwerkverbinding dan typische koperen kabels

Technische specificaties

Garantie
Garantie 2 Years
Hardware
Bus type PCI Express
Chipsetcode Realtek - RTL8168E
Marvell - 88E1111B1
Industriestandaarden IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1
Interface Glasvezel Ethernet
Kaarttype Standaard bracket (incl. low profile bracket)
Poorten 1
Prestaties
Buffergrootte 48 KB
Compatibele netwerken 1000 Mbit/s (1 Gbit/s)
Full duplex ondersteuning Ja
Maximale overdrachtsnelheid 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - full-duplex
MTBF 361.978 uur
Connector(en)
Externe poorten 1 - Glasvezel SC duplex Vrouwelijk
Type connector(en) 1 - PCI Express x1 Mannelijk
Software
Besturingssystemen Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®
Speciale opmerkingen / vereisten
Notitie Niet compatibel met 10/100 Mbps
Indicatoren
LED-indicatoren 1 - Verbinding (groen)
1 - Activiteit (geel)
Voeding
Vermogensopname 3.2W Max
Gebruiksomgeving
Bedrijfstemperatuur 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 5% - 95% rel. vochtigheid (niet-condenserend)
Fysieke eigenschappen
Breedte product 18 mm [0.7 in]
Gewicht product 66 g [2.3 oz]
Hoogte product 118 mm [4.6 in]
Lengte product 120 mm [4.7 in]
Verpakkingsinformatie
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 208 g [7.3 oz]
Wat wordt er meegeleverd
Meegeleverd 1 - 1-poorts PCI Express gigabit glasvezelnetwerkkaart
1 - Low-profile bracket
1 - Driver-CD
1 - Handleiding

Compatibiliteit

Bekijk volledige OS compatibiliteit
Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®

Certificaties

Verwante producten

1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode SC Glasvezel PCI Express Netwerkkaart - 550m
PEX1000MMSC
1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode SC Glasvezel PCI Express Netwerkkaart - 550m

Voeg een Gigabit multi-mode SC-glasvezelpoort toe aan uw systeem via PCI Express

€ 207,99 exc BTW
€ 251,67 inc BTW
PCI Express gigabit Ethernet glasvezelnetwerkkaart met open SFP - PCIe SFP-netwerkkaartadapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2
PCI Express gigabit Ethernet glasvezelnetwerkkaart met open SFP - PCIe SFP-netwerkkaartadapter NIC

Sluit een op PCI Express gebaseerde desktop of in een rack gemonteerde pc direct aan op een glasvezelnetwerk en gebruik de door u gewenste gigabit SFP

€ 226,99 exc BTW
€ 274,66 inc BTW
PCI Express 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Fiber SFP PCIe netwerkkaart adapter NIC
PEX100SFP
PCI Express 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Fiber SFP PCIe netwerkkaart adapter NIC

Verbind een PCI Express-gebaseerde PC rechtstreeks met een glasvezel optisch netwerk en gebruik de 10/100 Mbps SFP naar keuze

€ 90,99 exc BTW
€ 110,10 inc BTW
100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC glasvezel PCI NIC kaart 2km
PCI100MMSC
100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC glasvezel PCI NIC kaart 2km

Sluit een pc rechtstreeks aan op een multi-mode SC glasvezelnetwerk via een beschikbare PCI-slot

€ 152,99 exc BTW
€ 185,12 inc BTW
100 Mbit/s PCI Multi-Mode ST Glasvezel Ethernet Netwerkkaart 2km
PCI100MMST
100 Mbit/s PCI Multi-Mode ST Glasvezel Ethernet Netwerkkaart 2km

Sluit een pc rechtstreeks aan op een multi-mode ST glasvezelnetwerk via een beschikbare PCI-slot

€ 117,99 exc BTW
€ 142,77 inc BTW

Productondersteuning

Drivers en downloads

Drivers:
Handleiding:
Specificatieblad(en)

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Voor uw aanschaf

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

When you use fiber devices and cables, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Installatie

Prior to installing this device, ensure that your operating system is up to date (for example, you have installed the most recent service pack).

To install the driver:

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Support). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Users\your_name\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the zip folder that you downloaded, select Extract All, and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2. Select the appropriate folder for your operating system.
  3. Right-click Setup.exe. 
  4. Click Run as Administrator.

Note: If the Run as Administrator option is not available, you might be attempting to run the installer from within the zipped file. Extract the files using the instructions in Step 2.

  1. Follow the on-screen prompts to install the device drivers and restart the computer when prompted.
  2. Your computer will automatically complete the driver installation and your device should be ready to use.

Hoe gaat u te werk

StarTech.com does not support a Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) as this requires third-party software. However, our devices can be used as long as the following conditions are met:

  1. The BIOS must support PXE.
  2. The BIOS must see the card.
  3. The environment must have drivers for the chipset used in the card.
  4. If using a USB networking card, the environment must have support for USB devices as well.

To confirm that Windows detects your expansion card, complete the following:

  1. Press the Windows key+R, type devmgmt.msc, and press Enter.
  2. In Device Manager, under the appropriate heading, confirm that your expansion card is listed and that there isn't an exclamation mark next to it.  For example, a USB controller card would be under Universal Serial Bus controllers.

Your expansion card is listed according to the name of the chipset. To determine the name of the chipset of your expansion card, navigate to www.StarTech.com and look on the Technical Specifications tab for your product.

To confirm that the Mac OS detects your expansion card, complete the following:

  1. Click the Apple icon.
  2. Click About This Mac.
  3. Click More Info or System Report.
  4. Under the appropriate heading, confirm that your expansion card is listed and that there isn't an error. For example, a network card would be under Ethernet Cards.

Your expansion card is listed according to the name of the chipset. To determine the name of the chipset of your expansion card, navigate to www.StarTech.com and look on the Technical Specifications tab for your product.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network adapter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Ethernet cables
  • Network devices
  • Computer system

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.
  • Use different Ethernet cables, network devices, and a different computer system in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.
  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system, it is recommended that you do the following:

Sometimes an on-board network interface card (NIC) conflicts with a new NIC.  In these cases it is best to disable the on-board NIC.

The best way to disable your on-board NIC is to go into your BIOS and disable it there if possible.  To do this, consult your motherboard manual.

You can also disable any NIC in Windows.  Here is how you do this:

First click Start, or, in Windows 10 and 8, hold down the Windows key and press X.  Then click Control Panel.

Windows 10

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 8

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 7

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows Vista

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Manage network connections.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows XP

  1. Click Network Connections.
  2. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

If you are experiencing speed or connectivity issues, it is best to set a specific speed at half or full duplex in your settings.  You can set your network adapter to perform at a certain speed, but the device that the adapter is connected to (whether it is a router, switch, or computer) must also be able to perform at the same speed.

Note: You must log in as the local administrator before you continue.

To open Device Manager:

  • Press Windows key + R.
  • Type devmgmt.msc.
  • Click OK.
  1. Open the Networking adapters section.
  2. Right-click the network adapter that you want to change and select Properties.
  3. Click the Advanced tab.
  4. Scroll down to Speed & Duplex. By default, it is set to Auto-Negotiate. Select any of the speeds that you see in the list.
  5. Click OK and restart your computer.