StarTech.com

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

Product ID: PEX1000MMSC

  • Maximum fiber distance of 550m
  • PCI Express 1.0a compliant
  • Supports Wake-on-LAN remote wake-up
View More
  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0
  • Supports up to 7K Bytes jumbo frame in Windows® 7/Vista (4KB in older OS)
  • Microsoft NDIS5 (IP, TCP, UDP) checksum offload
  • Cable diagnostic utility
  • Compliant with RFC 1157 SNMP v1 which allows you to manage remotely
  • 1000Mbps-Full-duplex
  • Complies with IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1p standards
  • Easy plug and play installation
207,99 € EUR exc VAT
255,83 € EUR inc VAT
17+ In stock
Where To Buy

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection.

A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds.

Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Retain full gigabit speeds to a remote terminal over long distances for maximum throughput
  • Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
  • True gigabit speeds via PCI express, unlike similar PCI fiber cards

Applications

Add a 1000 Mbps SC Fiber connection to a PCI compatible PC

Add network connectivity to a PC up to 550m Away

Create a secure connection between the PC and a fiber switch

Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high speed video surveillance

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8168B
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.3ad
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Maximum Cable Length 550 m [1804 ft]
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x1 Male
External Ports 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista (32/64), XP (32/64)
Windows® Server 2012, 2008 R2
Mac OS® 10.x (Tested up to 10.9)
Linux
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Not compatible with 10/100
Indicators
LED Indicators 2 - Link and Activity
Environmental
Humidity 5%-95% non-condensing
Operating Temperature 0°C to 45° C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length 109 mm [4.3 in]
Product Weight 80 g [2.8 oz]
Product Width 83 mm [3.3 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.7 kg [1.5 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
1 - Driver/Instruction Manual CD-ROM

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista (32/64), XP (32/64)
Windows® Server 2012, 2008 R2
Mac OS® 10.x (Tested up to 10.9)
Linux

Certifications

Related Products

100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km
PCI100MMSC
100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode SC fiber network through an available PCI slot

152,99 € exc VAT
188,18 € inc VAT