StarTech.com

Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 40 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 40GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant

Add two high-bandwidth 40 Gigabit fiber Ethernet ports to your server or workstation, using the QSFP+ transceiver of your choice

Product ID: PEX40GQSFDPI

  • DUAL QSFP+ NETWORK CARD: Two port 40GbE converged network adapter for redundancy or can be aggregated for demanding applications; Data Center Bridging (DCB), virtualization & iSCSI offload support
  • TECH SPECS: 2x 40 Gbps Open QSFP+ Ports |MSA Compliant | Intel XL710 Chip |MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | VLAN | Full & low profile | 2 Yr. Warranty
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits to validate performance of this 40 Gigabit Ethernet Card; compatible w/ leading servers like Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem
View More
  • FLEXIBLE: Use MSA compliant QSFP+ or direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fiber types w/this 40GbE PCI Express NIC; works w/ leading brands of switches, routers, & devices like Cisco & HPE
  • WIDE HYPEVISOR & OS COMPATIBILITY: Network Interface Card works w/ Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions); VMWare ESXi 5.0, 5.1+
674,99 € EUR exc VAT
830,24 € EUR inc VAT
40+ In stock
Where To Buy

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Intel - XL710-BM2
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
PCI Express Rev 3.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
Ports 2
Performance
Auto MDIX No
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
PXE No
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x8 Male
2 - QSFP+ Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only
Indicators
LED Indicators 2 - Link/Activity (green)
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 57°C (32°F to 134.6°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 85°C (-4°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 2.1 cm [0.8 in]
Product Length 18.1 cm [7.1 in]
Product Width 12.1 cm [4.8 in]
Weight of Product 127 g [4.5 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 40 mm [1.6 in]
Package Length 20.7 cm [8.1 in]
Package Width 14.5 cm [5.7 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 212 g [7.5 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - network card
1 - low-profile bracket
1 - quick-start guide

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only

Certifications

Accessories