StarTech.com

MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 100m - 850nm - DDM

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 150 m (492 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: QSFP40SR4ST

  • 100% MSA UNCODED QSFP+ TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 40GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4 | 40Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | MPO Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 100m (328ft)
  • TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA Compliant routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools.
View More
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself and not the life of your switch; our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
562,99 € EUR exc VAT
692,48 € EUR inc VAT
51+ In stock
Where To Buy

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 150 m (492 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
MTBF 1,489,426 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - MPO
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 0.7 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Packaging Information
Package Height 30 mm [1.2 in]
Package Length 12 cm [4.7 in]
Package Width 90 mm [3.5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 62 g [2.2 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - QSFP+ transceiver
Material Aluminum
Product Height 1.3 cm [0.5 in]
Product Length 72 mm [2.8 in]
Product Width 18.4 mm [0.7 in]
Weight of Product 34 g [1.2 oz]

Certifications

Related Products

MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - LC 10km - 1270nm to 1330nm - DDM
2 453,99 € exc VAT
3 018,41 € inc VAT
12+ In stock

Accessories