Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Product ID: MCM110ST2

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

Features
  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km

  • Supports full or half-duplex operation

  • Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks

More Features . . .
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)

  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards

  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru

  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent

  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring

  • Support flow control (Pause)

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

INTCMX CYBPMX PCELMX ABASMX LINIO COMPMX AMAZMX SERVMX

Government/Education

ABASMX SERVMX
INGMX
CTONMX SAPMX
Available in
$1,756.23 MXN inc VAT

ID: MCM110ST2

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
  • Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
  • Perfect for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
  • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
  • Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals over multimode fiber cable
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Optical Power -14 ~ -20 dBm
Power Budget 11 dB
Sensitivity -31 dBm
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 115V AC
Output Current 0.2A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 2.4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Plastic
Product Height 0.8 in [20 mm]
Product Length 3.7 in [95 mm]
Product Weight 3.2 oz [90.5 g]
Product Width 3 in [75 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.9 lb [0.4 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - Instruction Manual
10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXT

10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

$9,076.99 inc VAT

10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC)
MCM110SC2

10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber

$1,756.23 inc VAT

Cat 5e Cables (2)

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH10BL

Cat5e Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft. - Blue

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

$197.19 inc VAT

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH6BL

6 ft Cat5e Blue Molded RJ45 UTP Cat 5e Patch Cable - 6ft Patch Cord

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

$172.83 inc VAT

Fiber Media Converters (1)

10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (ST)
MCM110ST2

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

$1,756.23 inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.