Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Product ID: PEX20000SFPI

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

Features
  • Add two 10GbE SPF+ slots to server or workstation for fast, high bandwidth connectivity

  • Intel 82599 chipset with Intel® Virtualization Technology for connectivity

  • Up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth per port

More Features . . .
  • PXE network boot support

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only) and IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)

  • Compliant with PCI Express Rev 2.0 specification, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot

  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging

  • Support for 802.3ad Link Aggregation

  • Up to 15K jumbo frame support

  • Dual profile (LP bracket included)

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

CPNL BUYDNL ISTNL ACENL
INGNL TEDANL
Available in
462,99 € EUR exc VAT
560,22 € inc VAT

ID: PEX20000SFPI

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this cost-effective fiber network card. It adds two open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation, giving you an easy way to connect your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ modules of your choice.

Transfer files at faster speeds

Large file transfers, multimedia content and increased numbers of network users create constant pressures for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you harness the speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network. The NIC supports data transfers at up to 10Gbps per port, or up to 20Gbps per port in full-duplex mode.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers, giving you flexible configuration options to connect your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.

The card features two open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable SFP+ modules, including the StarTech.com 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module (SKU: SFP10GSRST). This gives you the option to use the modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, designed to deliver the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX20000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Compatible With

View full OS compatibility

Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only

Applications
  • Add 10Gbps network connectivity to file or application servers and high-performance workstations
  • Transmit full 10 Gigabit network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distances than copper cabling
  • Supports secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
  • Upgrade your onboard network adapter to 10 Gigabit SFP+, for faster communication
  • Create a video / audio editing console with 10Gbps access to network storage
  • Ideal for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Intel - 82599
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only), IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
PCI Express Rev 2.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports 2
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 15K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (2005 Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x8 Male
Internal Ports 2 - SFP+ Slot Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Environmental
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature 5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 120 mm [4.7 in]
Product Length 135 mm [5.3 in]
Product Weight 102 g [3.6 oz]
Product Width 18 mm [0.7 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 178 g [6.3 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - PCIe 10GBase Fiber Card
1 - Low-profile bracket
1 - Quick install guide
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

308,99 € exc VAT
373,88 € inc VAT

SFP modules (1)

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module 850nm MM LC w/DDM - 300m
SFP10GSRST

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module 850nm MM LC w/DDM - 300m

Add, replace or upgrade SFP+ modules on 10G fiber equipment

435,99 € exc VAT
527,55 € inc VAT

SFP cables (4)

3m Cisco Compatible SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Passive Twinax Direct Attach Cable
SFPCMM3M

3m Cisco Compatible SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Passive Twinax Direct Attach Cable

Connect 10GbE SFP+ network devices with this high-quality replacement SFP-H10GB-CU3M cable

77,99 € exc VAT
94,37 € inc VAT

2m Cisco Compatible SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Passive Twinax Direct Attach Cable
SFPCMM2M

2m Cisco Compatible SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Passive Twinax Direct Attach Cable

Connect 10GbE SFP+ network devices with this high-quality replacement SFP-H10GB-CU2M cable

67,99 € exc VAT
82,27 € inc VAT

1m Cisco Compatible SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Passive Twinax Direct Attach Cable
SFPCMM1M

1m Cisco Compatible SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Passive Twinax Direct Attach Cable

Connect 10GbE SFP+ network devices with this high-quality replacement SFP-H10GB-CU1M cable

57,99 € exc VAT
70,17 € inc VAT

5m Cisco Compatible SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Passive Twinax Direct Attach Cable
SFPCMM5M

5m Cisco Compatible SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Passive Twinax Direct Attach Cable

Connect 10GbE SFP+ network devices with this high-quality replacement SFP-H10GB-CU5M cable

115,99 € exc VAT
140,35 € inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.