StarTech.com

10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

Convert and extend a high-speed, copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R), using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice

Product ID: ET10GSFP

  • Achieve faster network access over longer distances, and extend your 10Gb copper (RJ45) network using fiber optic cable
  • Integrate into your network using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice — the open SFP+ slot is compatible with most 10Gbps SFP+ modules
  • Manage and customize the media converter to fit your needs, using the serial console management port
View More
  • Empty expansion bay lets you install an additional converter card using a compatible StarTech.com ET91000 series media converter card module
  • Four link fault pass-through (LFP) modes (UTP to fiber, fiber to UTP, two-way, disabled)
  • Two built-in cooling fans
  • Rugged, metal housing
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Supports IEEE 802.3ae (10GBase-R), and 802.3an (10GBase-T) protocols
  • Supports Auto MDIX, ALS, Loopback, and DDMI
1 788,99 € EUR exc VAT
2 164,68 € EUR inc VAT

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-R (10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-SW, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-EW)
IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-TX), IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T), IEEE 802.3an (10GBASE-T)
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Flow Control None
Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20 Gbps (Full-Duplex)
MTBF 57,000 Hours
Remote Management Ability Yes
Switching Architecture None
Type Multi Mode
Single Mode
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - SFP+ Slot Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - DB 9-pin Serial Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber protocols, data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP+ transceiver used (sold separately).
System and Cable Requirements MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver module (Mini-GBIC).
The media converter can only be used with 10 Gigabit SFP+ modules and will not support 10/100/1000Mbps modules.
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Fiber Link
1 - Loop
1 - Alarm
1 - UTP (RJ45) Link
1 - Link fault pass-through (LFP)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.75 A
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 3 A
Output Voltage 12V DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 36
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 5~85% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 4.5 cm [1.8 in]
Product Length 16.9 cm [6.7 in]
Product Width 98 mm [3.9 in]
Weight of Product 656 g [23.2 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 79 mm [3.1 in]
Package Length 33.3 cm [13.1 in]
Package Width 23.6 cm [9.3 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.9 kg [4.3 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 10Gb Ethernet fiber media converter
1 - universal power adapter
4 - power cords (NA/EU/UK/AU)
1 - grounding screw
1 - quick start guide

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km
ET91000SM10
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km (6.2 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable

326,99 € exc VAT
395,66 € inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km
ET91000SM20
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable

357,99 € exc VAT
433,17 € inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

103,99 € exc VAT
125,83 € inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

154,99 € exc VAT
187,54 € inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

205,99 € exc VAT
249,25 € inc VAT

Accessories