Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km

Product ID: MCMGBSCSM10

Coming Soon

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km over single-mode SC fiber

Features
  • Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks

  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link

  • Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over single mode duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection)

More Features . . .
  • Compact design and wall mountable

  • Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate

  • Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function

  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fiber network link monitoring

  • 1310 nm wavelength

  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through

Available in
233,99 € EUR exc VAT
283,13 € inc VAT

ID: MCMGBSCSM10

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

This fiber media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum single-mode fiber cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCSM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. 

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Extend an Ethernet connection by up to 10 km (6.2 miles) over a fiber backbone
  • Create an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks/backbones
  • Converts Ethernet to fiber, and fiber to copper to provide a cost-effective networking solution
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Max Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
MTBF > 50,000 hours at 25°C
Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over SM duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper
10/100/1000 Mbps
Data Transfer Rate Fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Surge Protection: 1KV. Contact discharge - 4KV. Air discharge - 8KV
Switching Architecture Store-and-Forward
Wavelength 1310nm
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - 1000 Link: ON - Valid Gigabit Link
1 - FX Link/Activity
1 - Power
1 - TP Link/Activity
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.5 A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 2.6 A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 5 ~ 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 26 mm [1 in]
Product Length 70 mm [2.8 in]
Product Weight 200 g [7.1 oz]
Product Width 97 mm [3.8 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 525 g [18.5 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - media converter
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
1 - quick-start guide
Fiber Type Single Mode
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.